VVUZA

Radiographic Testing Services for Thermite Welds.

Transnet

In plain English

Radiographic testing services for thermite welds between De Aar and Port Elizabeth are being procured. Bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD) and comply with B-BBEE requirements.

Always check the official document
Closing date
10 September 2026
Location
Corner of Paterson & Broad Street - North End - Gqebeha - 6000
Estimated value
R 5 000 000
Published
31 August 2026
Tender no.
TRIM-2026-06-1528-7847-RFQ

Description

Transnet Freight Rail is inviting bids for the provision of Radiographic Testing services for thermite welds on the railway line between De Aar and Port Elizabeth. The project involves performing radiographic testing on 1,650 welds, including the weld foot and web, as well as film development, interpretation, and reporting. The service provider must also supply darkroom technicians and necessary equipment, such as isotopes, for a duration of approximately 100 days. The work requires travel and accommodation support for the team. All services must strictly adhere to Transnet’s Safety, Health, and Environment (SHE) specifications and technical standards. The tender is issued by the Rail Network Western Region Port Elizabeth Depot. Bidders must demonstrate at least five years of relevant experience in the railway industry. The closing date for this tender is 10 September 2026.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.
  • B-BBEE certificateA B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit confirming your contribution level.
  • Other registrationAn industry registration the tender requires (e.g. PSIRA, NHBRC, a professional or trade licence).

Full requirements

  • Valid SARS Tax Compliance Status PIN
  • Registered on National Treasury Central Supplier Database
  • ISO 17020 and ISO 9001 certifications
  • Personnel must hold RT Level, RPO, and ARPO certifications
  • Minimum five years of railway industry experience
  • Valid B-BBEE status documentation

Contact & how to apply

Name: Nosipho Matika

Email: Nosipho.Matika@transnet.net

Phone: 041-507-2719

How to apply: Submissions must be made via the Transnet e-Tender Submission Portal at https://esupplierportal.transnet.net/portal/. Bidders must register, log an intent to respond, and upload all required documents. Pricing must be completed electronically within the portal.

Download tender documents