VVUZA

Four-year contract for mechanical plant services.

Department of Water and Sanitation

Compulsory briefing — you must attend to bid

15 September 2026 at 10:00 · Doorndraai dam, near Mokopane in Limpopo

In plain English

The Department of Water and Sanitation is procuring services for installation, maintenance, repair, refurbishment, and upgrade of major plant and machinery for Northern Operations. Only bidders with a CIDB grading of 7ME or higher are eligible to bid.

Always check the official document
Closing date
15 October 2026
Location
The bid box at the entrance of Zwamadaka Building, 157 Francis Baard Street, Pretoria
Estimated value
R 45 000 000
Published
Not listed
Tender no.
DWS04--0926-WTE

Description

The Department of Water and Sanitation invites bids for a four-year contract to install, maintain, repair, and upgrade mechanical plant and machinery. The work covers Northern Operations, specifically the Limpopo, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, and North West provinces. The project is divided into three operational areas: Tzaneen, Hartbeespoort, and Groblersdal. The department intends to appoint one successful bidder per area. Key deliverables include ongoing mechanical maintenance and potential electrical upgrades. The closing date for submissions is 15 October 2026.

What you need to qualify

  • CIDB grading (Grade 7 Mechanical Engineering (7ME))A Construction Industry Development Board grade in the right class of works.

Full requirements

  • Must hold a CIDB grading of 7ME or higher
  • Must have electrical experience or subcontract an EP-graded contractor

Contact & how to apply

Name: Mr Thulani Ngati

Email: NgatiT@dws.gov.za

Phone: 071 870 7403

How to apply: Submit physical bids in the tender box at the Zwamadaka Building, 157 Francis Baard Street, Pretoria, or via post to Private Bag X313, Pretoria, 0001.

Download tender documents