VVUZA

Mechanical Upgrade of Klawer Diesel Depot Infrastructure

Transnet

Compulsory briefing — you must attend to bid

9 September 2026 at 10:00 · TRIM Klawer Diesel Depot

In plain English

Transnet is seeking quotations for the mechanical upgrade, installation, and refurbishment of the fuel depot infrastructure at the Klawer Diesel Depot. Bidders must be registered on the National Treasury's Central Supplier Database.

Always check the official document
Closing date
16 September 2026
Location
TRIM KLAWER DIESEL DEPOT - KLAWER - KLAWER -
Estimated value
R 50 000 000
Published
1 September 2026
Tender no.
TFR-2026-08-0002-114681-RFQ--TRIM-

Description

Transnet SOC Ltd invites tenders for the mechanical upgrade and refurbishment of the Klawer Diesel Depot infrastructure. The project involves the installation of fuel piping systems, flowmeters, valves, and loading arms at the rail decanting and locomotive refuelling points. Key tasks include site drainage improvements, corrosion protection, pressure testing, and commissioning of equipment. The work will take place at the Klawer Diesel Depot over a six-month period. Bidders must attend a compulsory clarification meeting on 09 September 2026. The project requires the development of as-built drawings and adherence to strict safety and quality standards. The closing date for submissions is 16 September 2026.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.
  • B-BBEE certificateA B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit confirming your contribution level.
  • CIDB grading (Grade 3 Mechanical Engineering (3ME))A Construction Industry Development Board grade in the right class of works.
  • Letter of Good StandingCOID registration and a Letter of Good Standing from the Compensation Fund.

Full requirements

  • Registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD)
  • Valid Tax Clearance Certificate and TCS PIN
  • Valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit
  • CIDB grading of 3 ME or higher
  • Valid Letter of Good Standing (COIDA)

Contact & how to apply

Name: celeste Jacobs

Email: celeste.jacobs@transnet.net

Phone: 021-940-1887

How to apply: Applications must be submitted electronically via the Transnet e-Tender Submission Portal at https://transnetetenders.azurewebsites.net. Bidders must register on the portal and log an intent to respond before uploading their documents.

Download tender documents