VVUZA

Technical Advisors for Gas Bid Windows 1 & 2.

DBSA

Compulsory briefing — you must attend to bid

11 September 2026 at 12:00 · Online via Microsoft Teams

In plain English

The Development Bank of Southern Africa is seeking technical transaction advisors for commercial and financial close for gas bid windows and related activities. Bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database and comply with tax obligations.

Always check the official document
Closing date
23 September 2026
Location
1258 Lever Rd-Halfway House-Midrand -1685
Estimated value
R 15 000 000
Published
1 September 2026
Tender no.
RFP154-2026

Description

The Development Bank of Southern Africa (DBSA) invites proposals for Technical Transaction Advisors for the Gas Independent Power Producer Procurement Programme. The work covers Gas Bid Window 1 and Gas Bid Window 2. Key tasks include drafting Request for Proposals (RFP), evaluating bids, appointing preferred bidders, and managing commercial and financial close activities. The project will be based in South Africa and requires expertise in gas-to-power infrastructure. The contract duration is 36 months. Deliverables include programme review reports, finalized concept notes, evaluation reports, and close-out reports. A compulsory online briefing session is scheduled for 11 September 2026, and the final submission deadline is 23 September 2026.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.
  • B-BBEE certificateA B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit confirming your contribution level.
  • Other registrationAn industry registration the tender requires (e.g. PSIRA, NHBRC, a professional or trade licence).

Full requirements

  • Registered on National Treasury Central Supplier Database (CSD)
  • Valid Tax Compliance Status (TCS) PIN
  • Team Leader must hold ECSA or equivalent professional registration
  • Valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit
  • Attendance at compulsory online briefing session required

Contact & how to apply

Name: Nompumelelo Khumalo

Email: nompumelelok2@dbsa.org

Phone: 011-313-3109

How to apply: Bidders must request a OneDrive submission link by emailing nompumelelok2@dbsa.org no later than 22 September 2026 at 16:00. All bids must be uploaded to the provided link. No physical, faxed, or emailed bid submissions will be accepted.

Download tender documents