VVUZA

Standby Diesel Generator Maintenance Contract.

Airports Company South Africa

In plain English

Maintenance of standby diesel generators at Western Precinct is being bought. No specific eligibility criteria such as CSD, B-BBEE, CIDB, or PSIRA are stated.

Always check the official document
Closing date
21 September 2026
Location
Airside cables stores-Kempton Park-Ekurhuleni-1627
Estimated value
R 2 500 000
Published
31 August 2026
Tender no.
74266

Description

The Airports Company South Africa (ACSA) is inviting bids for a 36-month maintenance contract for standby diesel generators located at the Western Precinct, Aviation Park, Kempton Park. The project involves the comprehensive maintenance, repair, and troubleshooting of two 1650kVA generators and associated fuel infrastructure. The successful bidder must ensure system availability of at least 99.5% and adhere to strict response times, including a 60-minute response during working hours. Key deliverables include monthly progress reports and the provision of skilled personnel, such as trade-tested electricians and diesel mechanics. The work must comply with international and local safety standards, including OHS Act and SANS regulations. Bidders must demonstrate previous experience with generators larger than 550kVA and provide traceable references. The contract requires fixed pricing for the full three-year duration. The closing date for submissions is 21 September 2026.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.
  • B-BBEE certificateA B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit confirming your contribution level.
  • CIDB grading (Grade 3 Electrical Engineering (Infrastructure) (3EP))A Construction Industry Development Board grade in the right class of works.
  • Letter of Good StandingCOID registration and a Letter of Good Standing from the Compensation Fund.

Full requirements

  • Valid CIDB grading of 3 EP/EB or higher
  • Valid SARS Tax Compliance Status or CSD registration
  • Valid COIDA Letter of Good Standing
  • Valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit
  • Minimum functionality score of 75/100
  • Proven experience with generators over 550kVA with reference letters

Contact & how to apply

Name: masana.sithole Sithole

Email: Masana.Sithole@airports.co.za

Phone: 011-723-7946

How to apply: Submit your bid electronically to acsarfq@airports.co.za. Ensure the email subject line includes the RFQ name and reference number (74266). All documents must be completed in English and include all required supporting information.

Download tender documents