VVUZA

Servicing and Maintenance of Standby Generators.

SCM

In plain English

Servicing and maintenance of standby generators at the South African Astronomical Observatory in the Western Cape and Northern Cape for 36 months. Bidders must be accredited electro-mechanical service providers.

Always check the official document
Closing date
15 September 2026
Location
1 Observatory Road-Observatory-Cape Town-7925
Estimated value
R 1 500 000
Published
31 August 2026
Tender no.
NRF-SAAO-RFQ--119203

Description

The South African Astronomical Observatory (SAAO) invites bids for the maintenance and servicing of four standby generators located in Cape Town and Sutherland. The contract will run for 36 months. The work includes routine inspections, preventative maintenance, emergency repairs, and load testing of generators ranging from 250kVA to 550kVA. The service provider must manage all aspects of generator health, including software updates and the proper disposal of waste materials like oil and filters. Detailed service reports and job cards are required after every site visit. The successful bidder must provide 24/7 emergency support for both locations.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • B-BBEE certificateA B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit confirming your contribution level.
  • CIDB grading (Grade 2 Electrical Engineering (Building) (2EB))A Construction Industry Development Board grade in the right class of works.
  • Letter of Good StandingCOID registration and a Letter of Good Standing from the Compensation Fund.

Full requirements

  • Must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD)
  • Must hold a CIDB grading of 2 EB or 2ME
  • Personnel must hold Red Seal trade test certificates
  • Must hold Public Liability insurance of at least R2,000,000
  • Must provide three written references for similar work within three years
  • Must hold a valid COIDA certificate
  • Must hold a valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit

Contact & how to apply

Name: SCM

Email: scm@saao.ac.za

Phone: 021-201-1634

How to apply: Quotations must be submitted via email to scm@saao.ac.za by 16:00 on 15 September 2026.

Download tender documents