VVUZA

Construction of Parking Bays at Stormsriver Mouth.

SANParks

Compulsory briefing — you must attend to bid

10 September 2026 at 10:00 · Technical Services Stores, Stormsriver Mouth

In plain English

The tender is for the construction of 26 new parking bays at Stormsriver Mouth in the Tsitsikamma Section of Garden Route National Park. Eligible bidders must have a CIDB grading of 2CE or higher and be registered on the Central Supplier Database.

Always check the official document
Closing date
17 September 2026
Location
Tsitsikamma National Park-Stormsriver Mouth-Tsitsikamma-6308
Estimated value
R 650 000
Published
4 September 2026
Tender no.
35062-TNP-2026-27-

Description

South African National Parks (SANParks) invites bids for the construction of 26 new parking bays at the Stormsriver Mouth in the Tsitsikamma Section of the Garden Route National Park. The project involves site clearing, earthworks, building a retaining wall, cement stabilization, and paving 575 square meters of parking and walkways. The work also includes installing a gum pole fence. The project must be completed within an 8-week period. Bidders must attend a compulsory site meeting on 10 September 2026. The work is located in the Eastern Cape, approximately 63km from Plettenberg Bay.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.
  • B-BBEE certificateA B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit confirming your contribution level.
  • CIDB grading (Grade 2 Civil Engineering (2CE))A Construction Industry Development Board grade in the right class of works.
  • Letter of Good StandingCOID registration and a Letter of Good Standing from the Compensation Fund.

Full requirements

  • Valid CIDB grading of 2CE or higher
  • Registered on the National Treasury Central Supplier Database (CSD)
  • Valid SARS Tax Compliance Status PIN
  • Valid COIDA Letter of Good Standing
  • Valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit

Contact & how to apply

Name: Meagan van Neel

Email: meagan.duplessis@sanparks.org

Phone: 042-281-1607

How to apply: Applications must be submitted via email to tsitsikammarfqs@sanparks.org. Submissions sent to any other email address will not be accepted.

Download tender documents