VVUZA

Pothole patching in Tsitsikamma, Garden Route National Park.

SANParks

Compulsory briefing — you must attend to bid

10 September 2026 at 13:00 · Technical Services Stores, Stormsriver Mouth

In plain English

Patching of potholes on tarred roads in Tsitsikamma Section of Garden Route National Park for 36 months. Bidders must have a CIDB Grading of 1 CE or higher.

Always check the official document
Closing date
17 September 2026
Location
Tsitsikamma National Park-Stormsriver Mouth-Tsitsikamma-6308
Estimated value
R 1 200 000
Published
4 September 2026
Tender no.
34881-TNP-2026-27-

Description

South African National Parks (SANParks) invites bids for the repair and patching of potholes on tarred roads within the Tsitsikamma Section of the Garden Route National Park. The project involves light road rehabilitation across approximately 15 km of road on an as-and-when-required basis. The successful contractor will be responsible for excavating, cleaning, filling, and compacting potholes using specified materials. Key deliverables include weekly maintenance reports, signed job cards, and completion certificates. The contract will run for a period of 36 months. Bidders must be located within 250 km of the Storms River Mouth to ensure a 3-hour emergency response time.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.
  • B-BBEE certificateA B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit confirming your contribution level.
  • CIDB grading (Grade 1 Civil Engineering (1CE))A Construction Industry Development Board grade in the right class of works.
  • Letter of Good StandingCOID registration and a Letter of Good Standing from the Compensation Fund.
  • Other registrationAn industry registration the tender requires (e.g. PSIRA, NHBRC, a professional or trade licence).

Full requirements

  • Minimum CIDB grading of 1 CE
  • Valid COIDA Letter of Good Standing
  • Valid Tax Compliance Status or CSD registration
  • Business address within 250km of Storms River Mouth
  • Valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit
  • Relevant industry Certificates of Compliance (COC)

Contact & how to apply

Name: Meagan van Neel

Email: meagan.duplessis@sanparks.org

Phone: 042-281-1607

How to apply: Submit your proposal and all required documentation via email to tsitsikammarfqs@sanparks.org. Ensure all submissions are received by 11:00 AM on 17 September 2026. Late submissions will not be accepted.

Download tender documents