VVUZA

Professional Printing Services for Marketing Materials

Deidre Hartzenberg

In plain English

The Castle Control Board is procuring professional printing services for marketing materials. Bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database and comply with tax legislation.

Always check the official document
Closing date
17 September 2026
Location
Cnr of Castle and Darling Street-Cape Town-Cape Town -8000
Estimated value
R 250 000
Published
3 September 2026
Tender no.
CCB2026-09-01

Description

The Castle Control Board is seeking a service provider for professional printing and production of marketing materials. The work will take place at the Castle of Good Hope in Cape Town. Key deliverables include the production of 50,000 brochures, various outdoor banners, X-banners, business cards, and an information board. This is a once-off contract. Bidders must demonstrate the capacity to deliver high-quality printed materials according to specific branding and material requirements. The project must be completed by the successful bidder following the selection process, with the tender closing on 17 September 2026.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.
  • B-BBEE certificateA B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit confirming your contribution level.

Full requirements

  • Must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD)
  • Must have valid Tax Compliance status
  • Must provide valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit
  • Must provide three favorable reference letters not older than 36 months

Contact & how to apply

Name: Deidre Hartzenberg

Email: procurement@castleofgoodhope.co.za

Phone: 021-461-4676

How to apply: Submit a hardcopy in a sealed envelope marked with reference CCB 2026/09/01 to the Castle of Good Hope, Corner Castle & Darling Street, Cape Town, 8001, or via post to P.O Box 1, Cape Town, 8000.

Download tender documents