VVUZA

Purchase and removal of 40 MVA transformer.

Eskom

In plain English

Eskom is conducting a tender process for unspecified goods, works, or services. Eligible bidders must comply with criteria in the Tender Data and cannot be under restriction to do business with Eskom or State-Owned Companies.

Always check the official document
Closing date
17 September 2026
Location
Rockdale sub station Middelburg -Middelburg-Middelburg-1055
Estimated value
R 250 000
Published
3 September 2026
Tender no.
E3469NTCSANG

Description

This tender, issued by Eskom (Enquiry number E3469NTCSANG), is for the disposal of one 40MVA transformer located at the Rockdale Substation. The project is a once-off contract agreement. The successful bidder is responsible for the purchase, collection, and removal of the transformer, as well as site cleanup and management of any potential oil spills. The transformer is sold with an unknown quantity of oil, which becomes the property of the buyer. The successful bidder must pay the full amount upfront three days before collection and must remove the unit within seven working days of the disposal agreement being issued. A compulsory site clarification meeting is scheduled for 15 September 2026 at 11h00 at the Rockdale Substation. The tender closing date is 17 September 2026 at 10h00.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.
  • Letter of Good StandingCOID registration and a Letter of Good Standing from the Compensation Fund.
  • Other registrationAn industry registration the tender requires (e.g. PSIRA, NHBRC, a professional or trade licence).

Full requirements

  • Valid Central Supplier Database (CSD) registration
  • Valid Second-Hand Goods Act certificate for scrap dealers
  • Valid COIDA Letter of Good Standing
  • Valid SARS tax compliance PIN
  • Attendance at compulsory site clarification meeting
  • Valid Joint Venture agreement if applicable
  • No current restrictions from doing business with Eskom or State-Owned Companies
  • No existing defaults or open non-conformances on previous Eskom contracts

Contact & how to apply

Name: Ntsako Machebe

Email: macheb@eskom.co.za

Phone: 013-693-2872

How to apply: Submit tenders electronically via the Eskom E-tendering portal. Upload documents in PDF and Excel formats into the designated folders (Technical, Commercial, Financial, and Other). Ensure no file exceeds 50MB and the total submission is under 900MB. Do not use Zip or condensed files.

Download tender documents