VVUZA

Four-Year Contract for Plant and Machinery Services in KZN

Department of Water and Sanitation

Compulsory briefing — you must attend to bid

18 September 2026 at 10:00 · Spring Grove Dam (Rosetta KZN Midlands)

In plain English

The Department of Water and Sanitation is procuring services for installation, maintenance, repair, refurbishment, and upgrade of major plant and machinery in KwaZulu-Natal. Only bidders with a CIDB grading of 8ME or higher are eligible to bid.

Always check the official document
Closing date
15 October 2026
Location
The bid box at the entrance of Zwamadaka Building, 157 Francis Baard Street, Pretoria; or Postal address: Bid Office / Tender Office, Water Trading Account, Department of Water and Sanitation, Private Bag X313, Pretoria, 0001
Estimated value
R 40 000 000
Published
Not listed
Tender no.
DWS05--0926-WTE

Description

The Department of Water and Sanitation is seeking a contractor for a four-year term to handle the installation, maintenance, repair, and upgrading of mechanical plant and machinery. The work will be performed at the Midmar and Klipfontein offices in KwaZulu-Natal. The contract covers a four-year period. Key deliverables include ensuring the operational efficiency of major water infrastructure machinery. Bidders must demonstrate the capacity to manage these sites effectively, noting that resources cannot be shared between the two locations if bidding for both. The project is managed by the Eastern Operations division.

What you need to qualify

  • CIDB grading (Grade 8 Mechanical Engineering (8ME))A Construction Industry Development Board grade in the right class of works.

Full requirements

  • Must hold CIDB contractor grading of 8 ME or higher
  • Must subcontract electrical work to an EP-graded contractor if required

Contact & how to apply

Name: Mr Thulani Ngati

Email: NgatiT@dws.gov.za

Phone: 071 870 7403

How to apply: Submit physical bids in the tender box at the Zwamadaka Building, 157 Francis Baard Street, Pretoria, or via post to the Department of Water and Sanitation, Private Bag X313, Pretoria, 0001.

Download tender documents