VVUZA

Repair and Reinstatement of Security Fencing at Riversdale Solar Plant

ZULU ZANELE

In plain English

Sentech is seeking a service provider for the repair and reinstatement of the ClearVu security fence at Riversdale C4 Solar Plant. Bidders must be registered on the Sentech Supplier Database and provide a valid B-BBEE Certificate.

Always check the official document
Closing date
24 September 2026
Location
Riversdae-Riversdale-Riversdale-6529
Estimated value
R 850 000
Published
4 September 2026
Briefing
16 September 2026 at 12:40 · Riversdale Sentech Site, meeting point at Shell Garage N2 Parking
Tender no.
RFX6000003527

Description

Sentech SOC Limited invites bids for the repair and reinstatement of security fencing at the Riversdale C4 Solar Plant. The project involves removing damaged ClearVu and Vibracrete fencing and installing new sections, including electric fencing, posts, and foundations. The contractor must provide all labor, equipment, and materials. The work must be completed within three weeks of site handover. A compulsory site briefing is scheduled for 16 September 2026 at the Riversdale Sentech site. Bidders must attend this briefing to qualify. The project includes a twelve-month defects liability period. The site is located in a region with steep terrain, and a 4x4 vehicle is recommended for access. All work must comply with strict health and safety standards, including the submission of an approved safety file and proof of employee competency. The tender is valid for 90 days from the closing date of 24 September 2026.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.
  • B-BBEE certificateA B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit confirming your contribution level.
  • Letter of Good StandingCOID registration and a Letter of Good Standing from the Compensation Fund.
  • Other registrationAn industry registration the tender requires (e.g. PSIRA, NHBRC, a professional or trade licence).

Full requirements

  • Valid Tax Compliance status
  • Registered on the Sentech Supplier Database
  • Valid B-BBEE certificate
  • Proof of COID or FEM registration
  • Valid public liability insurance
  • Valid mast climbing certificates for assigned personnel

Contact & how to apply

Name: ZULU ZANELE

Email: zuluz@sentech.co.za

Phone: 011-471-4000

How to apply: Submit your quotation via email to Quotations6@sentech.co.za, addressed to Zanele Zulu. Ensure all required documentation is attached and the proposal is signed in black ink.

Download tender documents