VVUZA

Supply of Agilent High Sensitivity D1000 Assay & Reagents

Nokuthula Nhleko

In plain English

Iziko Museums of South Africa is procuring Agilent High Sensitivity D1000 ScreenTape Assay and Reagents. Bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database and provide a valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit.

Always check the official document
Closing date
11 September 2026
Location
25 Queen Victoria Street -Gardens-Cape Town-8000
Estimated value
R 45 000
Published
3 September 2026
Tender no.
Iziko-RFQ-RandE-Agilent-High-Sensitivity-D1000-Scr

Description

Iziko Museums of South Africa is requesting quotations for the supply of laboratory consumables. The required items include one Agilent High Sensitivity D1000 ScreenTape Assay and one Agilent High Sensitivity D1000 Reagents pack. These products are used for DNA sizing and quantification. The work will take place at the Iziko Museums facility in Cape Town. The tender closes on 11 September 2026 at 11:00 am. Bidders must provide a detailed pricing structure on their company letterhead that includes VAT and all potential costs. Quotes must remain valid for 60 days from the date of submission.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • B-BBEE certificateA B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit confirming your contribution level.
  • VAT registrationA registered VAT vendor number with SARS.

Full requirements

  • Must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD) with compliant tax status
  • Must provide a valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit

Contact & how to apply

Name: Nokuthula Nhleko

Email: nnhleko@iziko.org.za

Phone: 021-481-3866

How to apply: Interested bidders must email their quotes and all required documentation to the Iziko Museums Supply Chain Management team at scm@iziko.org.za, sgwampi@iziko.org.za, and nnhleko@iziko.org.za.

Download tender documents