VVUZA

Hire of Vacuum and Jetting Combination Units

Rovaida October

Compulsory briefing — you must attend to bid

8 September 2026 at 12:00 · Preekstoel Water Treatment Works, Preekstoel Offices, Rotary Way, Hermanus

In plain English

The tender is for the hire of vacuum and jetting combination units. Bidders must submit tenders using documentation issued by Overstrand Municipality.

Always check the official document
Closing date
30 September 2026
Location
OVERSTRAND MUNICIPALITY-OVERSTRAND MUNICIPALITY-OVERSTRAND MUNICIPALITY-7200
Estimated value
R 1 200 000
Published
28 August 2026
Tender no.
SC2676-2026

Description

The Overstrand Municipality is inviting tenders for the hire of vacuum and jetting combination units. This service is required to support municipal operations within the Overstrand region. The project involves the provision of specialized equipment for cleaning and maintenance tasks. Interested parties must attend a compulsory information session on 08 September 2026 at the Preekstoel Water Treatment Works in Hermanus. The final deadline for all tender submissions is 30 September 2026 at 12h00.

Full requirements

  • Must attend the compulsory information session

Contact & how to apply

Name: Rovaida October

Email: roctober@overstrand.gov.za

Phone: 028-313-8052

How to apply: Tender documents can be collected from the Supply Chain Management Unit at 1 Magnolia Avenue, Hermanus. Sealed bids must be physically deposited into Tender Box No. 2 at the Overstrand Municipality offices before the closing date and time.

Download tender documents