VVUZA

Service provider for equipment repair and maintenance.

MR. S. NJOKO

In plain English

The Oudtshoorn Municipality is seeking a service provider for replacement, mechanical repairs, and maintenance of small plant and equipment until 30 June 2029. Bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database.

Always check the official document
Closing date
18 September 2026
Location
26 CHURCH STREET-OUDTSHOORN-OUDTSHOORN-6625
Estimated value
R 1 500 000
Published
31 August 2026
Tender no.
FORMAL-TENDER-TD-02-08-2026

Description

The Oudtshoorn Municipality is seeking a service provider for the mechanical repair, maintenance, and replacement of small plant equipment. This includes items such as lawn mowers, brush cutters, weed eaters, and jackhammers. The work will be performed within the Oudtshoorn municipal area. The contract period runs until 30 June 2029. Interested parties must submit their proposals by 12h00 on 18 September 2026.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.

Full requirements

  • Must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD)

Contact & how to apply

Name: MR. S. NJOKO

Email: siphumelelo@oudtmun.gov.za

Phone: 044-203-3178

How to apply: Sealed and clearly marked tenders must be placed in the municipal tender box located at 26 Kerk Street, Oudtshoorn. Documents can be requested via email from the SCM office.

Download tender documents