VVUZA

Supply and delivery of Boschveld live chickens.

Agricultural Research Council

In plain English

The tender is for the supply, delivery, and offloading of live Boschveld chickens. Bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD) and meet specific animal health and administrative requirements.

Always check the official document
Closing date
10 September 2026
Location
Old Olifanstfontein Road -Irene-Centurion -0061
Estimated value
R 120 000
Published
4 September 2026
Tender no.
API01REQ007375-3-

Description

The Agricultural Research Council (ARC) is seeking a supplier to provide, deliver, and offload 360 live Boschveld chickens to the ARC-Animal Nutrition and Products facility in Pretoria. The order consists of 320 hens and 40 roosters, all aged 16 weeks. The supplier must ensure the animals are healthy, free from diseases like Newcastle and Salmonella, and have been properly dipped and tagged. Deliveries must be managed to avoid extreme weather conditions. The project requires full documentation, including veterinary health certificates, vaccination records, and movement permits. The closing date for this tender is 10 September 2026.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.
  • B-BBEE certificateA B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit confirming your contribution level.
  • Other registrationAn industry registration the tender requires (e.g. PSIRA, NHBRC, a professional or trade licence).

Full requirements

  • Registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD)
  • Valid Tax Compliance Status Pin
  • Valid B-BBEE status documentation
  • Proof of eligibility for specific goals (HDI, Women, Youth, PwD, RDP)
  • Valid veterinary health documentation and movement permits

Contact & how to apply

Name: Tumelo Moalosi

Email: MoalosiT@arc.agric.za

Phone: 012-672-9111

How to apply: Interested bidders must email their signed quotations on an official company letterhead to Tumelo Moalosi at MoalosiT@arc.agric.za. The submission must include the delivery date and the validity period of the quote.

Download tender documents