VVUZA

Supply and delivery of insecticides and rodenticides.

City of Tshwane

Compulsory briefing — you must attend to bid

2 September 2026 at 11:00 · City of Tshwane Municipal Nursery, Nic van Vuuren Place, Philip Nel Park

In plain English

The City of Tshwane is procuring insecticides and rodenticides for delivery to their poison store. Only bidders registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD) can bid.

Always check the official document
Closing date
9 September 2026
Location
Nic van Vuuren Street, (between the Crematorium and Pretoria West High School)-Pretoria West-PRETORIA-0001
Estimated value
R 850 000
Published
31 August 2026
Tender no.
Q20-2026-27

Description

The City of Tshwane invites bids for the supply, delivery, and offloading of insecticides, fungicides, and rodenticides. The work will be performed at the Poison Store (S010) located at the Centurion Mega Store in Die Hoewes, Centurion. This contract is for a period of one year on an as-and-when-required basis. The successful service provider must ensure all products are delivered within 14 working days of receiving an official purchase order. All items must be delivered in their original, sealed containers with proper labels as required by the Fertilizers, Farm Feeds, Agricultural Remedies and Stock Remedies Act. The bidder is responsible for providing all necessary labor for offloading the goods directly into the designated store. All products must be registered in South Africa, and transport must comply with national safety standards for dangerous goods.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.
  • Other registrationAn industry registration the tender requires (e.g. PSIRA, NHBRC, a professional or trade licence).

Full requirements

  • Registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD)
  • Valid Tax Compliance Status PIN
  • Proof of up-to-date municipal rates and taxes
  • Department of Agriculture product registration numbers
  • Attendance at the compulsory briefing session

Contact & how to apply

Name: Shane Paul

Email: shanep@tshwane.gov.za

Phone: 012-358-6090

How to apply: Bidders must submit their responses exclusively through the City of Tshwane e-tender portal. Physical submissions in tender boxes will not be accepted. All applications must be uploaded to the online platform before 10:00 on 9 September 2026.

Download tender documents