VVUZA

Lease of Portion of Erf 5865 for Cellphone Tower

K Juries

In plain English

The lease of a portion of Erf 5865 for a cellphone tower is being offered. Bidders must include a valid Tax Compliance Status PIN from SARS.

Always check the official document
Closing date
2 October 2026
Location
11 Lind Street -Swellendam-Swellendam-6740
Estimated value
R 450 000
Published
3 September 2026
Tender no.
SME04-26-27

Description

The Swellendam Municipality is inviting bids for the lease of a portion of Erf 5865 to be used for a cellphone tower. This project is identified by tender number SME04-26-27. The successful bidder will be responsible for the lease agreement as per the municipality's procurement policies. The evaluation of bids will follow the 80/20-point system. The closing date for all submissions is 2 October 2026 at 11h00. Bids must remain valid for 150 days from the closing date.

What you need to qualify

  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.

Full requirements

  • Must have a valid Tax Compliance Status PIN

Contact & how to apply

Name: K Juries

Email: scm@swellendam.gov.za

Phone: 028-514-8500

How to apply: Quotations must be submitted in a sealed envelope, clearly marked with the tender number and description, and placed in the Municipal Quotation Box at the Supply Chain Management Offices, 11 Lind Street, Swellendam, by 11h00 on 2 October 2026.

Download tender documents