VVUZA

Installation and construction of bulk water pipeline.

K Juries

Compulsory briefing — you must attend to bid

11 September 2026 at 10:00 · Swellendam Town Hall, 49 Voortrek Street, Swellendam

In plain English

The tender is for the installation and construction of a bulk water pipeline to Railton pumpstation in Swellendam. Bidders must have a CIDB contractor grading designation of 4CE or higher and meet other eligibility criteria.

Always check the official document
Closing date
25 September 2026
Location
11 Lind Street -Swellendam-Swellendam-6740
Estimated value
R 4 500 000
Published
3 September 2026
Tender no.
SMT04-26-27

Description

The Swellendam Municipality invites tenders for the installation and construction of a bulk water pipeline to the Railton pumpstation in Swellendam. This project requires professional civil engineering construction services. Interested parties must attend a compulsory site inspection on 11 September 2026 at the Swellendam Town Hall. The project aims to improve local water infrastructure. All work must be completed according to the municipality's technical specifications. The tender closes on 25 September 2026.

What you need to qualify

  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.
  • CIDB grading (Grade 4 Civil Engineering (4CE))A Construction Industry Development Board grade in the right class of works.

Full requirements

  • Must hold CIDB contractor grading of 4CE or higher
  • Must provide valid SARS Tax Compliance Status PIN
  • Must attend compulsory site clarification meeting

Contact & how to apply

Name: K Juries

Email: scm@swellendam.gov.za

Phone: 028-514-8500

How to apply: Submit your tender in a sealed envelope, clearly marked with the tender number and description, into the Municipal Tender Box at the Supply Chain Management Offices, 11 Lind Street, Swellendam, by 11h00 on 25 September 2026.

Download tender documents