VVUZA

Special Maintenance of Emalahleni Traffic Control Centres.

SANRAL

In plain English

The tender is for the emergency repair of a damaged steel ribbed pipe culvert and a sinkhole on route R531. No specific eligibility or registration requirements are mentioned.

Always check the official document
Closing date
7 October 2026
Location
38 IDA STREET-Menlo Park- Pretoria-0081
Estimated value
R 65 000 000
Published
4 September 2026
Tender no.
NRA-2026-0062

Description

The South African National Roads Agency SOC Ltd (SANRAL) has issued a tender for the special maintenance of the Emalahleni group of Traffic Control Centres (TCC) and laybys. The project covers national routes N4, N11, R35, R38, R555, and R575 in the Mpumalanga Province. The scope of work includes pavement rehabilitation, crack sealing, asphalt surfacing, and the construction of jointed concrete pavements. Additionally, the project involves routine maintenance tasks such as grass cutting, drain cleaning, and the repair of fencing. The contract duration is 15 months, which includes a 3-month mobilization period. Bidders must attend a compulsory virtual briefing session on 15 September 2026. The project requires the main contractor to perform specific sections of the work for 60 months, with mandatory sub-contracting to local black-owned enterprises to meet a 30% participation goal. All work must comply with SANS standards and the SADC Road Traffic Signs Manual.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.
  • CIDB grading (Grade 8 Civil Engineering (8CE))A Construction Industry Development Board grade in the right class of works.
  • Letter of Good StandingCOID registration and a Letter of Good Standing from the Compensation Fund.
  • Other registrationAn industry registration the tender requires (e.g. PSIRA, NHBRC, a professional or trade licence).

Full requirements

  • CIDB contractor grading of 8CE or higher
  • Registered on National Treasury Central Supplier Database (CSD)
  • Valid SARS Tax Compliance Status (TCS) PIN
  • Valid COIDA Letter of Good Standing
  • Registered with Bargaining Council for Civil Engineering Industry (BCCEI)
  • Key personnel must hold ECSA or SACPCMP professional registration
  • Provide proof of financial capacity from a financial institution
  • Compliance with local production and content thresholds (SATS 1286:2011)
  • Attendance at compulsory virtual briefing session

Contact & how to apply

Name: Procurement Officer

Email: ProcurementNR3@sanral.co.za

Phone: 012-426-6000

How to apply: Tender documents are available for download from the National Treasury eTender portal. Submissions must be placed in the tender box at the SANRAL Gauteng Provincial Office, 38 Ida Street, Menlo Park, Pretoria, 0081, by 12:00 on 7 October 2026. Electronic or emailed submissions are not accepted.

Download tender documents