VVUZA

Supply and delivery of water to Lady Frere Police Station.

Department of Public Works

In plain English

The tender is for the supply and delivery of 50,000L of clean drinking water to LadyFrere Police Station. The bid will be evaluated using the 80/20 point scoring system; no specific eligibility criteria are stated.

Always check the official document
Closing date
7 September 2026
Location
MTHATHA REGIONAL OFFICE, PRD 2 BUILDING, 5th floor Building, CORNER SUTHERLAND ST, MTHATHA, 5100
Estimated value
R 150 000
Published
Not listed
Tender no.
MTHQ141-26

Description

The Department of Public Works is requesting bids for the supply and delivery of 50,000 liters of clean drinking water. This service is required for the Lady Frere Police Station. The project involves the transport and offloading of water to the specified site. The tender will be evaluated using the 80/20 preference point system. All work must be completed according to the requirements set by the department. The closing date for this tender is 07 September 2026 at 11:00 am.

What you need to qualify

  • Other registrationAn industry registration the tender requires (e.g. PSIRA, NHBRC, a professional or trade licence).

Full requirements

  • Must be registered with the Department of Public Works

Contact & how to apply

Name: Mbulelo Mabusela

Email: Mbulelo.Mabusela@dpw.gov.za

Phone: 076 811 3678

How to apply: Bids can be submitted via email to Mthatha.Quotations@dpw.gov.za or delivered to the Mthatha Regional Office, PRD 2 Building, 5th Floor, Corner Sutherland Street, Mthatha 5100.

Download tender documents