VVUZA

Repairs to leaking water pipe at Tsolo Magistrate Court.

Department of Public Works

In plain English

Repairs to a leaking water pipe at Tsolo Magistrate Court. Open to bidders evaluated on an 80/20 point scoring system with functionality scoring.

Always check the official document
Closing date
7 September 2026
Location
MTHATHA REGIONAL OFFICE, PRD 2 BUILDING, 5th floor Building, CORNER SUTHERLAND ST, MTHATHA, 5100
Estimated value
R 150 000
Published
Not listed
Tender no.
MTHQ134-26

Description

The Department of Public Works is seeking a contractor to repair a leaking water pipe at the Tsolo Magistrate Court. This project is located in Tsolo and aims to restore proper water infrastructure at the facility. The tender will be evaluated using an 80/20 preference point system, and bidders must meet a minimum functionality threshold to qualify for further consideration. The closing date for all submissions is 07 September 2026 at 11:00 am.

Full requirements

  • Must achieve a minimum functionality score of level 1

Contact & how to apply

Name: Kholiswa Notununu / Nomataso Mbundu

Email: Kholiswa.Notununu@dpw.gov.za; Nomataso.Mbundu@dpw.gov.za; Mthatha.Quotations@dpw.gov.za

Phone: 012 492 3118 / 082 552 4277 / 047 502 7107

How to apply: Bids can be delivered to the Mthatha Regional Office, PRD 2 Building, 5th floor, Corner Sutherland St, Mthatha 5100, or submitted via email to Mthatha.Quotations@dpw.gov.za.

Download tender documents