VVUZA

Unblocking of Main Sewerage at Mthatha Embassy

Department of Public Works

In plain English

Unblocking of the main sewerage at Mthatha Embassy. Open to bidders evaluated on an 80/20 point scoring system with functionality scored out of 100.

Always check the official document
Closing date
7 September 2026
Location
MTHATHA REGIONAL OFFICE, PRD 2 BUILDING, 5th floor Building, CORNER SUTHERLAND ST, MTHATHA, 5100
Estimated value
R 150 000
Published
Not listed
Tender no.
MTHQ135-26

Description

The Department of Public Works is seeking a service provider for the unblocking of the main sewerage system at the Mthatha Embassy. This project is located in Mthatha. The work involves professional maintenance services to restore proper drainage and sanitation infrastructure at the facility. The tender will be evaluated using an 80/20 preference point system, and bidders must meet a minimum functionality threshold to qualify for further consideration. The closing date for all submissions is 03 September 2026 at 11:00 am.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • B-BBEE certificateA B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit confirming your contribution level.

Full requirements

  • Achieve a minimum functionality score of 100 points to qualify.

Contact & how to apply

Name: Kholiswa Notununu / Nomataso Mbundu

Email: Kholiswa.Notununu@dpw.gov.za / Nomataso.Mbundu@dpw.gov.za / Mthatha.Quotations@dpw.gov.za

Phone: 012 492 3118 / 082 552 4277 / 047 502 7107

How to apply: Submit completed bids to the Mthatha Regional Office, PRD 2 Building, 5th floor, Corner Sutherland St, Mthatha 5100, or via email to Mthatha.Quotations@dpw.gov.za by the closing date.

Download tender documents