VVUZA

Panel of Legal Service Providers for uMkhanyakude Municipality.

Adv.T. Khuzwayo

Compulsory briefing — you must attend to bid

11 September 2026 at 00:00 · UMkhanyakude District Municipality main office (Council Chamber)

In plain English

A panel of legal attorneys is being appointed for a period of three years. Bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database and comply with tax obligations.

Always check the official document
Closing date
5 October 2026
Location
LOT 13433 Kingfisher Avenue-Mkuze-Mkuze-3965
Estimated value
R 3 500 000
Published
4 September 2026
Tender no.
SCMU005-2026-2027

Description

The uMkhanyakude District Municipality is seeking to appoint a panel of legal service providers for a three-year period. The work involves providing legal support in four main areas: litigation and general advisory, conveyancing and property law, forensic investigations, and labour law. The successful firms will assist the municipality with legal opinions, court representation, property transfers, and fraud investigations. The project will take place in the uMkhanyakude District, KwaZulu-Natal. The contract is set to run until February 2029. Interested firms must attend a compulsory briefing session on 11 September 2026 at the municipal main office.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.
  • Letter of Good StandingCOID registration and a Letter of Good Standing from the Compensation Fund.
  • Other registrationAn industry registration the tender requires (e.g. PSIRA, NHBRC, a professional or trade licence).

Full requirements

  • Registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD)
  • Minimum 10 years registration with the Legal Practice Council
  • Valid Letter of Good Standing from the Legal Practice Council
  • Valid Fidelity Fund Certificate
  • Professional Indemnity Insurance of at least R5 million (R10 million for debt collection)
  • Valid Tax Compliance Status Pin
  • Proof of good standing with municipal rates and taxes
  • Professional body enrollment for forensic investigators (e.g., ACFE/ICFP)
  • Bank confirmation letters for Trust and Business accounts

Contact & how to apply

Name: Adv.T. Khuzwayo

Email: ukdmlegal@ukdm.gov.za

Phone: 035-573-8600

How to apply: Submit a hard copy in a sealed envelope, clearly marked with the project name and bid number, to the Tender Box at the Foyer, Municipal Building, 13433 Kingfisher Avenue, Mkuze, KwaZulu-Natal, by 12h00 on 05 October 2026.

Download tender documents