VVUZA

Resurfacing of National Route N12, Section 17.

SANRAL

In plain English

The tender is for the resurfacing of National Route N12 Section 17 from Potchefstroom KM 4,38 to KM 57,46. Eligible bidders must be registered on the National Treasury Central Supplier Database and provide valid proof of B-BBEE status.

Always check the official document
Closing date
8 October 2026
Location
38 Ida Street-Menlo Park-Pretoria-0081
Estimated value
R 150 000 000
Published
4 September 2026
Tender no.
NRA-2025-0368

Description

The South African National Roads Agency (SANRAL) invites tenders for the resurfacing of National Route N12, Section 17, between Potchefstroom (KM 4,38) and KM 57,46. This project spans the Gauteng and North West provinces, specifically within the Dr Kenneth Kaunda and West Rand District Municipalities. The contract duration is approximately 19 months. Key deliverables include road resurfacing, pavement assessment, and maintenance. Bidders must provide a detailed work plan, methodology, and a schedule of equipment. The project requires a minimum of 30% sub-contracting to local black-owned enterprises. A compulsory virtual briefing session is scheduled for 15 September 2026, and the tender closes on 8 October 2026. Bidders must demonstrate financial capacity, specifically available capital exceeding 7.5% of the contract value, and provide proof of relevant experience in similar projects completed within the last 15 years.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.
  • B-BBEE certificateA B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit confirming your contribution level.
  • CIDB grading (Grade 9 Civil Engineering (9CE))A Construction Industry Development Board grade in the right class of works.
  • Letter of Good StandingCOID registration and a Letter of Good Standing from the Compensation Fund.
  • Other registrationAn industry registration the tender requires (e.g. PSIRA, NHBRC, a professional or trade licence).

Full requirements

  • Must hold CIDB contractor grading of 9CE
  • Must be registered on the National Treasury CSD
  • Must provide valid SARS Tax Compliance Status PIN
  • Must provide valid COIDA Letter of Good Standing
  • Must provide valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit
  • Must be registered with the BCCEI
  • Key personnel must hold ECSA or SACPCMP professional registration

Contact & how to apply

Name: Procurement Office

Email: ProcurementNR1@sanral.co.za

Phone: 012-426-6236

How to apply: Submit one printed hard copy and one flash drive containing the documents in PDF format. The package must be clearly marked with the contract number and description, and placed in the tender box at the Reception area, 38 Ida Street, Menlo Park, Pretoria, 0081.

Download tender documents