VVUZA

Substations and Facility Maintenance Contract in Gauteng

Eskom

In plain English

Eskom is conducting a tender process for unspecified goods, works, or services. Eligible bidders must comply with criteria in the Tender Data and cannot subcontract 100% of the work.

Always check the official document
Closing date
2 October 2026
Location
1 Dale Road-Midrand -City of Johannesburg-1685
Estimated value
R 35 000 000
Published
2 September 2026
Tender no.
E3398DXGPOU

Description

This tender is for the provision of substation, office repairs, and facility maintenance services within the Eskom Gauteng Cluster. The contract will run for a period of 36 months on an 'as and when required' basis. Issued by Eskom (Tender Number: E3398DXGPOU), the work involves civil repairs, electrical maintenance, building upkeep, and infrastructure repairs across 533 substations. Key deliverables include maintaining security fencing, control room repairs, and general facility upkeep. The contract follows the NEC3 Term Service Contract framework. A non-compulsory clarification meeting is scheduled for 14 September 2026, and the final deadline for submissions is 02 October 2026 at 10:00 am. Bidders must ensure all work meets Eskom's quality and safety standards, including the use of accredited personnel for specialized electrical and safety tasks.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.
  • CIDB grading (Grade 5 General Building (5GB))A Construction Industry Development Board grade in the right class of works.
  • Letter of Good StandingCOID registration and a Letter of Good Standing from the Compensation Fund.
  • Other registrationAn industry registration the tender requires (e.g. PSIRA, NHBRC, a professional or trade licence).

Full requirements

  • Valid CIDB grading of 5GB or higher
  • Registered on National Treasury Central Supplier Database (CSD)
  • Valid SARS Tax Compliance status
  • Valid COIDA Letter of Good Standing
  • Minimum functionality threshold of 85%
  • Proof of compliance with Employment Equity Act
  • Relevant industry certifications (ISO 9001, SACPCMP, NHRBC, ORHVS, ELW 001)

Contact & how to apply

Name: Lufuno Aubrey Mulaudzi

Email: mulaudLu@eskom.co.za

Phone: 011-651-6815

How to apply: Applications must be submitted electronically via the Eskom E-tendering portal at https://etendering.eskom.co.za. Documents must be uploaded in PDF format into the specified folders, with price lists provided in both PDF and Excel formats.

Download tender documents