VVUZA

Design and Installation of a PLC Workbench.

Armscor

In plain English

Armscor is procuring a service provider to design, supply, install, test, commission, and hand over a PLC workbench. Bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database and have valid B-BBEE status.

Always check the official document
Closing date
21 September 2026
Location
Armscor Dockyard, ColePoint Road-Simonstown-Cape Town-7995
Estimated value
R 850 000
Published
4 September 2026
Tender no.
RR83705-26-27--2-

Description

Armscor Dockyard invites bids for the design, supply, installation, testing, and commissioning of a PLC workbench. The project will be delivered to the Transit Store at Cole Point, East Yard, St George's Street, Simons Town. Bidders must demonstrate experience by providing proof of at least two similar PLC system projects completed within the last five years. Additionally, the service provider must be an authorised Siemens partner or accredited systems integrator for Siemens SIMATIC products. The closing date for all submissions is 21 September 2026 at 11:00 am.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.
  • B-BBEE certificateA B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit confirming your contribution level.
  • Other registrationAn industry registration the tender requires (e.g. PSIRA, NHBRC, a professional or trade licence).

Full requirements

  • Valid SARS Tax Compliance status
  • Registered on National Treasury Central Supplier Database (CSD)
  • Valid Armscor Security Registration
  • Valid B-BBEE status certificate or sworn affidavit
  • Two signed client reference letters for similar PLC projects
  • Valid Siemens Partner or Authorisation documentation

Contact & how to apply

Name: Procurementdy@armscordy.co.za

Email: Procurementdy@armscordy.co.za

Phone: 021-787-4115

How to apply: Email your submission in PDF format to Procurementdy@armscordy.co.za. Ensure pricing is in a separate attachment from the technical response. Mark the email clearly with the RFQ number and your company name. Do not copy any other officials on the email.

Download tender documents