VVUZA

Hire of Landfill Site Compactor for Richmond Municipality.

Sandile Sithole

Compulsory briefing — you must attend to bid

4 September 2026 at 10:00 · Council Chamber, Richmond

In plain English

The Richmond Local Municipality is hiring a landfill site compactor on a call-out basis for 12 months. Eligible bidders must be registered with the CIDB with a grading of 2CE or higher and on the National Treasury Suppliers Database (CSD).

Always check the official document
Closing date
15 September 2026
Location
57 Shepstone Street, Richmond-Richmond-Richmond-3780
Estimated value
R 1 200 000
Published
31 August 2026
Tender no.
RLM02-2026-2027

Description

The Richmond Local Municipality is inviting bids for the hire of a landfill compactor on a call-out basis. The work will take place at the Richmond Landfill Site over a period of twelve months. The service provider must supply a compactor similar to a CAT 816, provide a qualified operator, and ensure the equipment is maintained and insured. The municipality does not guarantee a specific number of working hours, and payment will be based on actual hours worked. The service provider must respond to call-outs within forty-eight hours. A compulsory briefing session and site visit will be held on 04 September 2026. The closing date for all submissions is 15 September 2026.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.
  • CIDB grading (Grade 2 Civil Engineering (2CE))A Construction Industry Development Board grade in the right class of works.
  • Letter of Good StandingCOID registration and a Letter of Good Standing from the Compensation Fund.
  • Other registrationAn industry registration the tender requires (e.g. PSIRA, NHBRC, a professional or trade licence).

Full requirements

  • Valid Tax Clearance Certificate or SARS PIN
  • Registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD)
  • CIDB grading of 2CE or higher
  • Valid Letter of Good Standing
  • Proof of ownership or lease for required landfill compactor

Contact & how to apply

Name: Sandile Sithole

Email: sandile.sithole@richmond.gov.za

Phone: 033-212-2155

How to apply: Bid documents must be reserved via email to sandile.sithole@richmond.gov.za by 03 September 2026. Completed bids must be hand-delivered to the tender box at the Richmond Municipality, 57 Shepstone Street, Richmond.

Download tender documents