VVUZA

Supply and Delivery of Soda Ash Dense.

Foskor

In plain English

Foskor Proprietary Limited is seeking suppliers for the supply of goods. Eligibility requirements are not specified in the text.

Always check the official document
Closing date
29 September 2026
Location
21 John Ross Parkway-Richards Bay-Richards Bay-3900
Estimated value
R 15 000 000
Published
2 September 2026
Tender no.
FOSRBY-RFP-11-26-27-

Description

Foskor (Pty) Ltd is inviting bids for the supply and delivery of Soda Ash Dense to its Acid Division in Richards Bay for a period of 36 months. The product is essential for the plant's reaction process to improve crystal size and filtration efficiency. The estimated requirement is 18,000kg per month, supplied on an as-and-when-required basis. Bidders must meet a minimum technical threshold of 70% to qualify. The contract includes an annual price review and requires strict adherence to safety and quality standards. The tender closes on 29 September 2026 at 12:00 PM, with a non-compulsory briefing session scheduled for 10 September 2026 via Microsoft Teams.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.

Full requirements

  • Registered on the National Treasury Central Supplier Database (CSD)
  • Valid SARS Tax Compliance Status (TCS) PIN or certificate
  • Proven experience supplying at least 18,000kg of similar products

Contact & how to apply

Name: Londi Seroto

Email: Londis@foskor.co.za

Phone: 035-902-3102

How to apply: Submit bids in the tender box at Foskor (Pty) Ltd, 21 John Ross Highway, Richards Bay, 3900, or email to tenderrbay@foskor.co.za (PDF, max 5MB). All submissions must include a USB flash drive containing an exact copy of the bid.

Download tender documents