VVUZA

Tree Cutting and Vegetation Management at Kimberley Airport

Airports Company South Africa

In plain English

Airports Company South Africa is procuring services for tree cutting, vegetation clearing, and alien invasive plant control at Kimberley Airport. Bidders must ensure compliance with tax obligations and submit a tax compliance status PIN or certificate.

Always check the official document
Closing date
11 September 2026
Location
Kimberley Airport-Cape Town International Airport-Kimberley-
Estimated value
R 450 000
Published
2 September 2026
Tender no.
RFQ-5652

Description

Airports Company South Africa (ACSA) invites bids for tree felling, vegetation clearing, and alien invasive plant control at Kimberley Airport. The project involves removing obstacle trees in airside operational areas, managing vegetation around the solar plant, and performing stump treatments. Key deliverables include mechanical clearing, herbicide application, and biomass removal while ensuring all areas are free of debris. The work requires strict adherence to safety protocols, including airport inductions and airside permit management. The contract requires fixed pricing based on an activity schedule. The project must be completed in accordance with aviation safety standards and environmental regulations regarding invasive species control.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.
  • B-BBEE certificateA B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit confirming your contribution level.
  • VAT registrationA registered VAT vendor number with SARS.
  • Other registrationAn industry registration the tender requires (e.g. PSIRA, NHBRC, a professional or trade licence).

Full requirements

  • Valid SARS Tax Compliance Status PIN
  • Registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD)
  • Valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit
  • Safety file compliant with OHS Act and Construction Regulations
  • VAT registration certificate for joint ventures
  • Ability to pass security vetting for National Key Point access

Contact & how to apply

Name: Makhaya Mlenze

Email: Makhaya.Mlenze@airports.co.za

Phone: 010-207-2000

How to apply: Submit your bid via email to acsarfq@airports.co.za. Ensure the submission is split into multiple attachments of no more than 4MB each. All documents must be signed or stamped on every page, and the Tender Deposit Register must be completed before the deadline of 16:00 on 11 September 2026.

Download tender documents