VVUZA

Four-year contract for mechanical plant services.

Department of Water and Sanitation

Compulsory briefing — you must attend to bid

23 September 2026 at 10:00 · Kouga Dam, near Patensie in Eastern Cape

In plain English

The Department of Water and Sanitation is procuring services for the installation, maintenance, repair, refurbishment, and upgrade of major plant and machinery in the Eastern and Western Cape. Only bidders with a CIDB grading of 8ME or higher and demonstrable experience in electrical work or a subcontractor with CIDB grading of EP are eligible to bid.

Always check the official document
Closing date
15 October 2026
Location
157 Francis Baard Street-Pretoria Central-Pretoria-0001
Estimated value
R 45 000 000
Published
3 September 2026
Tender no.
DWS06-0926WTE

Description

The Department of Water and Sanitation is seeking a contractor for a four-year term contract. The work involves the installation, maintenance, repair, and upgrading of major mechanical plant and machinery. This project covers the Southern Operations, specifically the Eastern Cape and Western Cape regions. Key deliverables include ensuring the operational efficiency of water infrastructure machinery. The contract is scheduled to run for four years, with a submission deadline of 15 October 2026. Bidders must attend a compulsory briefing session at either the Kouga Dam or the Berg River Dam to qualify for the project.

What you need to qualify

  • CIDB grading (Grade 8 Mechanical Engineering (8ME))A Construction Industry Development Board grade in the right class of works.

Full requirements

  • Must hold a CIDB contractor grading of 8ME or higher
  • Must have electrical experience or a subcontracting agreement with a CIDB EP contractor

Contact & how to apply

Name: SCM-WTE

Email: bidenquirieswte@dws.gov.za

Phone: 012-336-8151

How to apply: Submit physical bids in the tender box at the entrance of the Zwamadaka Building, 157 Francis Baard Street, Pretoria, or via post to the Department of Water and Sanitation, Private Bag X313, Pretoria, 0001.

Download tender documents