VVUZA

Drilling of Borehole and Water Reticulation at Gengqe Clinic

Maleboheng Tsoananyana

Compulsory briefing — you must attend to bid

9 September 2026 at 11:00 · Gengqe Clinic, approximately 11 km from Elliotdale

In plain English

The tender is for the drilling of a borehole and water reticulation at Gengqe Clinic in Mqanduli. Bidders must have a CIDB contractor grading of 3CE or higher.

Always check the official document
Closing date
21 September 2026
Location
GENGQE CLINIC APPROXIMATELY 11 KM FROM ELLIOTDALE-MQANDULI-MQANDULI-5080
Estimated value
R 1 500 000
Published
31 August 2026
Tender no.
DLRRD-EC-003--2026-2027

Description

The Department of Agriculture, Land Reform and Rural Development is seeking a contractor to drill a borehole and install water reticulation systems. This project will take place at Gengqe Clinic in Mqanduli, located within the King Sabata Dalindyebo Local Municipality in the OR Tambo District. The work aims to improve water access at the clinic. Interested parties must attend a compulsory site meeting on 09 September 2026. The final deadline for all tender submissions is 11:00 on 21 September 2026.

What you need to qualify

  • CIDB grading (Grade 3 Civil Engineering (3CE))A Construction Industry Development Board grade in the right class of works.

Full requirements

  • Must hold a CIDB contractor grading of 3CE or higher
  • Attendance at the compulsory clarification meeting is mandatory

Contact & how to apply

Name: Maleboheng Tsoananyana

Email: Maleboheng.Tsoananyana@dlrrd.gov.za

Phone: 083-311-3534

How to apply: Tender documents must be collected in person at the Land Reform and Rural Development offices in East London for a R100.00 cash fee. Completed tenders must be delivered physically to the specified address before the closing date. Emailed submissions are not accepted.

Download tender documents