VVUZA

Appointment of Terminal Operator for Cape Town Port.

Transnet

In plain English

A terminal operator is sought to design, finance, operate, maintain, refurbish, and/or construct and transfer a multi-purpose terminal at the Port of Cape Town for a 25-year concession period. No specific eligibility criteria such as CSD, B-BBEE, CIDB, or PSIRA are stated.

Always check the official document
Closing date
20 November 2026
Location
PORT OF CAPE TOWN - Cape Town - PORT OF CAPE TOWN MULTI-PURPOSE TERMINAL - 8001
Estimated value
R 2 500 000 000
Published
17 July 2026
Briefing
6 August 2026 at 10:00 · South Arm Road- TNPA House- 10th Floor Boardroom
Tender no.
TNPA-2026-06-0004-114472-RFP

Description

The Transnet National Ports Authority is seeking a Terminal Operator for the Multi-Purpose Terminal (B-D Berths) at the Port of Cape Town. This is a 25-year concession project involving the design, financing, refurbishment, construction, operation, and maintenance of the terminal. The site covers approximately 119,849 square meters and handles various commodities including containers, steel, fruit, and grain. The successful bidder must manage terminal infrastructure and equipment, ensuring open-access operations. The project includes a 24-month development period for construction and commissioning. Bids must be submitted by 20 November 2026 at 16:00. The project is evaluated on a 90/10 price and B-BBEE preference system.

What you need to qualify

  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.
  • B-BBEE certificateA B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit confirming your contribution level.
  • CIDB gradingA Construction Industry Development Board grade in the right class of works.

Full requirements

  • Valid Tax Clearance Certificate
  • B-BBEE Verification Certificate (Minimum Level 4)
  • ISO 14001, ISO 9001, and ISO 45001 certifications
  • Proof of registration and good standing with Department of Employment and Labour
  • Valid CIDB accreditation
  • Audited financial statements for the past three years

Contact & how to apply

Name: Project Owner

Email: tnpapoctmptbbdberthsrfp@transnet.net

Phone: 000-000-0000

How to apply: Bidders must register on the Transnet e-Tender Submission Portal at transnetetenders.azurewebsites.net, log their intent to respond, and upload all required documents in PDF format before the closing date of 20 November 2026.

Download tender documents