VVUZA

Panel of Contractors for Cable Testing Services

KwaDukuza Municipality

Compulsory briefing — you must attend to bid

15 September 2026 at 10:00 · KwaDukuza Municipality: PMU Boardroom, Lavoipierre Building 2 Industria Crescent, KwaDukuza, 4450

In plain English

Testing, fault locating, cable identification, and very low frequency testing of low and medium voltage cables for three years. Bidders must be registered on the National Treasury’s Central Supplier Database and meet B-BBEE criteria.

Always check the official document
Closing date
30 September 2026
Location
2 INDUSTRIA CRESENT KWADUKUZA--KWADUKUZA-4450
Estimated value
R 4 500 000
Published
31 August 2026
Tender no.
TENDER-NO-MN-05-2026

Description

The KwaDukuza Municipality is seeking a panel of contractors to provide electrical services for a period of three years. The work involves testing, fault locating, cable identification, and pressure testing of low and medium voltage cables. These services are required both during and after normal working hours. The project will take place within the KwaDukuza municipal area. Interested parties must attend a compulsory clarification meeting to be eligible for consideration.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.

Full requirements

  • Registered on the National Treasury Central Supplier Database (CSD)
  • Must provide valid Tax Compliance Status PIN
  • Must provide proof of business address in South Africa

Contact & how to apply

Name: Mr. Nceba Dambuza

Email: NcebaD@kwadukuza.gov.za

Phone: 032-300-0102

How to apply: Submit your tender in a sealed envelope clearly marked with the tender number 'MN 05/2026'. The documents must be placed in the Tender Box located at the Municipal Offices, No. 2 Industria Crescent, SCM Building, KwaDukuza, 4450, by 12h00 on 30 September 2026.

Download tender documents