VVUZA

Emergency Repairs of Culvert and Sinkhole on R531.

SANRAL

In plain English

The tender is for the emergency repair of a damaged steel ribbed pipe culvert and a sinkhole on the R531 road. Eligible bidders are not specified in the text.

Always check the official document
Closing date
30 September 2026
Location
38 IDA STREET-Menlo Park- Pretoria-0081
Estimated value
R 45 000 000
Published
4 September 2026
Tender no.
NRA-2026-0676-

Description

The South African National Roads Agency SOC Ltd (SANRAL) invites tenders for the emergency repair of a damaged steel ribbed pipe culvert at km 6.9 and a sinkhole at km 11.4 on Route R531, Section 2, in the Limpopo province. The project involves structural repairs, drainage infrastructure, road markings, and traffic accommodation. The contract duration is approximately 12 months, including a 3-month mobilization period. The work requires adherence to strict engineering standards, including SANS specifications for concrete, steel reinforcement, and road traffic signs. A compulsory virtual briefing session is scheduled for 14 September 2026. The project is located within the Mopani District and Maruleng Local Municipality.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.
  • B-BBEE certificateA B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit confirming your contribution level.
  • CIDB grading (Grade 8 Civil Engineering (8CE))A Construction Industry Development Board grade in the right class of works.
  • Letter of Good StandingCOID registration and a Letter of Good Standing from the Compensation Fund.
  • Other registrationAn industry registration the tender requires (e.g. PSIRA, NHBRC, a professional or trade licence).

Full requirements

  • CIDB contractor grading of 8CE or higher
  • Registered on National Treasury Central Supplier Database (CSD)
  • Valid Tax Compliance Status (TCS) PIN
  • Valid COIDA Letter of Good Standing
  • Registered with Bargaining Council for Civil Engineering Industry (BCCEI)
  • Valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit
  • Key personnel must hold ECSA or SACPCMP professional registration
  • Proof of adequate Works, Public Liability, and SASRIA insurance cover

Contact & how to apply

Name: Procurement Officer

Email: ProcurementNR3@sanral.co.za

Phone: 012-426-6000

How to apply: Tenders must be submitted in a physical format at the SANRAL Gauteng Provincial Office, 38 Ida Street, Menlo Park, Pretoria, 0081. Electronic submissions via email or fax are not accepted. Bidders must register on the National Treasury Central Supplier Database (CSD) and the SANRAL SAP Ariba portal.

Download tender documents