VVUZA

Service and Maintenance of Data Centre Air Conditioning.

Stellenbosch Municipality

Compulsory briefing — you must attend to bid

15 September 2026 at 12:00 · Stellenbosch Municipality Main Building, main entrance, 17 Plein Street, Stellenbosch

In plain English

Service, maintenance, and repairs of ICT data centre air conditioning units until 30 June 2027. Bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database and have a compliant tax status.

Always check the official document
Closing date
5 October 2026
Location
Plein Street-Stellenbosch-Stellenbosch-7690
Estimated value
R 1 200 000
Published
5 September 2026
Tender no.
BSM-06-27

Description

Stellenbosch Municipality invites tenders for the service, maintenance, and repair of ICT Data Centre air conditioning units. The work involves quarterly preventative maintenance and 24-hour emergency support for five specific Vertiv/Liebert cooling units. The contract runs until 30 June 2027. Key deliverables include routine maintenance visits, detailed workmanship reports, and a 12-month guarantee on all repairs. The project requires specialized technicians with specific OEM training for Vertiv thermal-management equipment and electrical expertise for three-phase systems. The tender closing date is 05 October 2026.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.
  • B-BBEE certificateA B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit confirming your contribution level.
  • Letter of Good StandingCOID registration and a Letter of Good Standing from the Compensation Fund.
  • Other registrationAn industry registration the tender requires (e.g. PSIRA, NHBRC, a professional or trade licence).

Full requirements

  • Registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD)
  • Valid SARS Tax Compliance Status
  • Municipal account not in arrears for over three months
  • Valid COIDA Letter of Good Standing
  • Valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit
  • Official OEM authorization letter from Vertiv
  • Trade test certificates for Refrigeration/AC mechanics
  • SAQCC registration for Categories 4 and 6
  • Department of Labour registration for Installation Electricians

Contact & how to apply

Name: Regan Mooideen

Email: regan.mooideen@stellenbosch.gov.za

Phone: 021-808-8538

How to apply: Sealed tenders must be physically deposited into the tender box located at the Town House Complex, Plein Street, Stellenbosch. Late, electronic, telephonic, or faxed submissions will not be accepted.

Download tender documents