CIDB Grade 1 tenders
Open South African construction tenders requiring a CIDB Grade 1 registration, across all classes of works. Free to view, no signup. Share any tender or follow VUZA on TikTok for daily picks.
Refurbishment of VIP Parking Lobby at Johannesburg City Hall.
The Gauteng Provincial Legislature invites bids for refurbishing the VIP Basement Parking Lobby Reception Area at Johannesburg City Hall. The project includes demolition, tiling, drywall partitioning, glazing, and installing an automatic sliding door. It also involves supplying custom reception desks, feature lighting, and data infrastructure. Completion is required within 30 days of site handover, followed by a 12-month defects liability period. A non-compulsory site briefing is scheduled for 24 August 2026.
Repair of concrete slab ceiling at DOJ Supreme Court.
The Department of Public Works invites tenders for repairing a cracked and damaged concrete slab ceiling on the first floor of the DOJ Supreme Court in Bloemfontein to restore structural integrity. Tender ID-328141, submission deadline: 31 August 2026 at 11:00.
Carpentry work at Tsitsikamma, Garden Route National Park.
South African National Parks (SANParks) seeks a service provider for replacing cupboards and carpentry work at the Tsitsikamma Section of the Garden Route National Park over 24 months. Responsibilities include verifying site measurements, manufacturing, supplying, and installing kitchen cupboards, countertops, and bedroom furniture. All work must adhere to technical standards for moisture-resistant materials and high-quality hardware. The contractor is also responsible for installation, leveling, and site cleanup. A compulsory site meeting is scheduled for 25 August 2026.
Air Conditioning Disassembly and Installation Services.
The PPECB seeks bids for dismantling a Midea air conditioning unit at Citrusdal and reinstalling it at Piketberg. The contractor must transport the unit safely, ensure operational heating and cooling, comply with national safety standards, and provide compliance certificates. The project must be completed in one day, including a site inspection at Citrusdal.
Installation and maintenance of air conditioning units.
The Cederberg Municipality invites bids for the installation, maintenance, repair, and servicing of air conditioning units across multiple municipal sites. This multi-year contract ends on 30 June 2029, requiring all climate control systems to remain operational. Official documentation must be collected to participate, with submissions due by 12:00 on 01 September 2026.
Panel of Contractors for General Maintenance.
The Cederberg Municipality seeks to appoint a panel of small contractors for general maintenance services within the Cederberg municipal area. The contract spans multiple years, ending on 30 June 2029. Contractors will handle various maintenance tasks as required by the municipality. The tender closes on 01 September 2026 at 12:00.
Roof Waterproofing for Harding Standby Quarters
The Ugu District Municipality seeks bids for roof waterproofing services at Harding Standby Quarters. The project includes pressure washing a 341m2 roof, removing and replacing IBR sheets, and applying liquid rubber sealant. Materials must be SABS approved, and the contractor must provide workmanship guarantees and manufacturer warranties. Completion must adhere to professional standards. The tender closes on 02 September 2026, with a compulsory site meeting on 28 August 2026.
Servicing and Maintenance of Fire Equipment at Johannesburg Water.
Johannesburg Water seeks bids for servicing and maintaining fire equipment at their Head Office in Turbine Hall, Newtown. The project includes inspection, pressure testing, and refilling of fire extinguishers, hose reels, and hydrants. The service provider must ensure compliance with safety standards. Proposals must be valid for 60 days from the closing date of 01 September 2026.
Service and Manufacture of Hydraulic Power Packs for Rand Water
Rand Water invites bids for servicing and manufacturing hydraulic power packs at the Zuikerbosch facility in Vereeniging. The project includes servicing five 63L units and one 40L unit, manufacturing a new 63L unit, and ensuring all equipment meets operational pressure requirements of up to 350 bar. Deliverables include stripping, cleaning, component replacement, assembly, and pressure testing, with a test certificate provided for all units. Completion is required by 02 November 2026, with submissions open until 01 September 2026.
Anchor Replacement and Plinth Repairs at Rand Water.
Rand Water seeks bids for anchor replacement and concrete plinth repairs at the Zuikerbosch site in Vereeniging. The project includes removing existing anchor bolts, preparing the concrete surface, installing new mechanical anchors, and applying non-shrink grout. Completion is required by 2 November 2026. Bidders must show technical capability, relevant experience, and a project schedule to meet a minimum functionality score of 70%. The contract will be awarded based on an 80/20 preference point system.
Durbanville and Bella Rosa Fire Protection Maintenance Contract
This tender is for a 5-year service contract for the maintenance of fire protection systems at Eskom’s Durbanville and Bella Rosa offices in Cape Town. It includes inspection, testing, and repair of fire extinguishers, hose reels, and gaseous fire suppression systems. The contractor must provide all labor, equipment, and materials, and deliver detailed service reports and maintenance tags while complying with fire safety regulations. A compulsory site clarification meeting is scheduled for 14 August 2026. The contract follows the NEC3 Term Service Contract (Option A).
Supply and Installation of Electrical Geysers at Hessequa Campus
South Cape TVET College seeks bids for supplying and installing four 450-liter electrical geysers at the Hessequa Campus in Riversdale. The project includes removing old boilers, installing new units with necessary fittings, and providing 3-phase electrical connections. The contractor must test the systems and issue a Certificate of Compliance upon completion. A compulsory site briefing is on 25 August 2026, and the tender closes on 02 September 2026. The service provider must supply operations and maintenance manuals for the installed equipment.
Supply and delivery of electrification cable at Bhekumthetho.
AbaQulusi Local Municipality invites bids for the supply and delivery of 1000km of ACSR Mink Conductor for an electrification project in Bhekumthetho. The project is managed by the Technical Services department. Submissions must be received by 12:00 on 02 September 2026. The contract requires high-quality electrical cabling to support local infrastructure development, adhering to the municipality's technical specifications and delivery requirements.
Supply and Delivery of Electrification Cable at Makhwatheni
AbaQulusi Local Municipality invites bids for the supply and delivery of 2500km of ACSR Mink Conductor electrical cable to Makhwatheni. This project aims to support local electrical infrastructure requirements. The tender is issued by the AbaQulusi Local Municipality. Interested parties must ensure their submissions are received by the closing date of 02 September 2026 at 12:00. The contract will be evaluated based on a price and specific goals system. Bidders should note that the validity period for this tender is 90 days from the closing date.
Installation of Fencing at Scottburgh Wastewater Treatment Works
The Ugu District Municipality invites bids for the installation of 46 meters of new concrete palisade fencing and a 6-meter by 2-meter galvanized industrial gate at the Scottburgh Wastewater Treatment Works. The project includes the removal of existing fencing, trenching, concrete work, and repair of gate railings. Completion is expected within two to four weeks. A compulsory site meeting is scheduled for 27 August 2026.
Carpentry Work for Margate Fleet Offices
The Ugu District Municipality requires a service provider for carpentry and maintenance at Margate Fleet Offices, including cupboard shelving, cabinet refurbishment, and desk repairs. Work must meet SABS/SANS standards, with completion in one month. A site meeting is on 31 August 2026, and submissions are due by 02 September 2026.
Service provider for depot lighting repairs.
The Passenger Rail Agency of South Africa (PRASA) seeks a service provider for electrical maintenance and lighting repairs at their Johannesburg depot. The project includes the supply, installation, and repair of lighting systems in various areas, as well as electrical fault finding and repairs to distribution boards. A mandatory site briefing is on 31 August 2026, and proposals are due by 11:00 AM on 04 September 2026.
Office Space Maintenance at Connor Street and Ugu Main Offices
The Ugu District Municipality invites bids for office maintenance services at Connor Street and Ugu Main offices, including electrical and data cabling installations, basement power upgrades, carpentry work, and plumbing services. The contract is short-term, expected to be completed within one month. A compulsory site briefing is on 02 September 2026 at the Ugu Main Office.
Supply and installation of Clear View fencing.
Midvaal Local Municipality seeks tenders for the supply, delivery, and installation of Clear View fencing at Vaal Marina Fire Station. The project is located at the corner of Achovy and Perlemoen Street, Vaal Marina. A compulsory clarification meeting is scheduled for 31 August 2026 at the site. The tender closes on 7 September 2026 at 10:00. Contractors must have the necessary resources and experience for successful completion.
Borehole Piping Installation at Transnet Port Terminals.
Transnet Port Terminals seeks bids for installing borehole piping at the Port of Port Elizabeth. The project includes designing and installing a water system to connect a borehole to the Dust Suppression System and storage tanks. Tasks involve laying 300m of piping, installing valves and filters, building a tank platform, and repairing storage tanks. The contractor must conduct hydraulic calculations, system testing, and provide staff training. Deliverables include design drawings, maintenance manuals, and commissioning reports. The project requires engineering, electrical, and plumbing expertise.
Survey, Design, and Install HVAC System at Foundry.
Armscor seeks a contractor to survey, design, supply, install, and commission a Local Exhaust Ventilation or HVAC system at the Foundry Fettling Bay and Epoxy Workshop in Simon's Town. The system must comply with legal safety standards, including the Occupational Health and Safety Act and SANS regulations. Deliverables include a design report, safety file, commissioning plan, and maintenance plan. The work is to be completed at the Armscor Dockyard, with a compulsory site briefing on 01 September 2026 and submission deadline on 08 September 2026.
Repair of Leaking Roof at Sasolburg Magistrate Court
The Department of Public Works seeks a contractor to repair a leaking concrete roof at the Sasolburg Magistrate Court to restore the building's integrity and prevent further water damage. Proposals must be submitted by 11:00 on 18 September 2026, and the project will be evaluated based on price and B-BBEE status level contributions.
Repair of leaking roof at Sasolburg Magistrate Court.
The Department of Public Works seeks a contractor to repair a leaking concrete roof at the Sasolburg Magistrate Court to restore the building's integrity and prevent further water damage. The work must meet departmental standards. The tender closes on 18 September 2026 at 11:00. No site inspection is required.
Maintenance of Fire Fighting Systems at Upington Airport
Airports Company South Africa (ACSA) seeks bids for once-off maintenance of fire fighting systems at Upington International Airport. The project involves servicing, repairing, and testing fire extinguishers, hose reels, hydrants, alarm systems, and pump stations. Compliance with SANS standards and the Occupational Health and Safety Act is required. A compulsory site inspection is on 27 August 2026 at 10:00 am. The contract uses an NEC3 Term Service Contract structure with fixed pricing for a 60-day service period. Maintenance reports and updated asset registers are required upon completion. Submissions close on 08 September 2026 at 16:00 pm.
Repair of Roof and Paving at Municipal Stores
The Cape Agulhas Municipality invites bids for repairing the roof and paving at the Bredasdorp Municipal Stores. The project includes replacing 180 square meters of roof sheeting, installing 85 square meters of concrete paving, site clearance, excavation, and removal of asbestos materials. Completion is required within 30 days of order receipt. A compulsory meeting is scheduled for 31 August 2026. Bidders must have experience in building projects and asbestos handling registration.
Supply and Installation of Security Fencing at Napier Cemetery
The Cape Agulhas Municipality invites bids for the supply, delivery, and installation of high-security ClearVu-type fencing at the Napier Plein Street cemetery. The project aims to secure the cemetery grounds and must be completed according to municipal specifications. The tender closes on 10 September 2026 at 12:00, and proposals must be submitted by this deadline.
Supply and Installation of Fencing at Malmesbury and Moorreesburg.
The Swartland Municipality invites bids for the supply, delivery, and installation of fencing at Panorama Erf 15716 in Malmesbury and Erf 5409 in Moorreesburg. The project aims to secure municipal properties with professional fencing services, adhering to municipal standards. Tender documents are available from the Director of Civil Engineering Services in Malmesbury. Submissions are due by 12:00 on Friday, 11 September 2026, and will be evaluated using the 80/20-preference point system.
Maintenance of Electrical Installations at CMS Building.
The CMS seeks a service provider for a 3-year contract to maintain and repair electrical installations at their Centurion building. Tasks include routine maintenance, emergency repairs, and supplying electrical materials. The provider must inspect, test, and repair electrical systems, and maintain lighting. Necessary tools and safety equipment must be supplied. Service reports are required for quality control. Work is on an as-needed basis at the CMS office in Eco Park, Centurion. Closing date is 14 September 2026.
Service of Gas Suppression System for 6 Months.
The Department of Land Reform and Rural Development seeks a service provider to maintain the Gas Suppression System at 2 Riebeek Street, Cape Town, for six months. A compulsory clarification meeting is on 04 September 2026, and bids are due by 11h00 on 14 September 2026. The work involves specialized maintenance to ensure fire safety systems remain operational and compliant.
Panel of Civil Engineering Contractors for MAPSEZ.
The Maluti-a-Phofung Special Economic Zone (MAPSEZ) seeks to appoint a panel of CIDB-registered civil engineering contractors for construction, repairs, maintenance, and minor alterations at the MAPSEZ facility in Tshiame, Harrismith. The contract is for a period of three years and includes earthworks, water and sewage infrastructure, drainage, and electrical works. Contractors must have a CIDB grading between 1CE and 3CE. Appointment to the panel does not guarantee specific work or project value.
Panel of Electrical Infrastructure Contractors for MAPSEZ.
The Maluti-a-Phofung Special Economic Zone (MAPSEZ) seeks to appoint a panel of CIDB-registered electrical infrastructure contractors (1EP to 3EP) for construction, repairs, maintenance, and minor alterations at the MAPSEZ site in Tshiame, Harrismith. The contract is for three years on an 'as and when required' basis, covering tasks like street lighting, substations, township reticulation, and transmission lines. Appointment to the panel does not guarantee work or a minimum contract value.
Panel of General Building Contractors for MAPSEZ.
The Maluti-a-Phofung Special Economic Zone (MAPSEZ) seeks to appoint a panel of CIDB-registered general building contractors for construction, repairs, maintenance, and minor alterations at the MAPSEZ site in Tshiame, Harrismith, on an as-needed basis for three years. Key tasks include building works, painting, and roofing. Appointment does not guarantee specific work or contract value. Closing date: 15 September 2026.
Panel for UTP and Fibre-Optic Cabling Services
The Msunduzi Municipality seeks service providers for the supply, installation, repair, and maintenance of UTP and fibre-optic cabling infrastructure in Pietermaritzburg. The project involves using municipal street light poles for fibre deployment, installing high-speed fibre backbones, and structured UTP cabling. A 24/7/365 service desk for maintenance and GIS mapping of fibre routes are required. The contract lasts 36 months, with strict repair response times. Tender closes on 16 September 2026.
Supply and installation of prepaid water meters.
The City of uMhlathuze seeks bids for supplying and installing prepaid water meters in Richards Bay over 36 months. Meters must meet SANS 1529-1 and SANS 1529-9 standards. The contractor must implement a Corporate Social Investment program. A compulsory briefing session is on 18 August 2026. All work must adhere to municipal technical specifications.
Building Refurbishment at Cape Town International Airport.
Airports Company South Africa (ACSA) invites bids for building refurbishment at Cape Town International Airport under RFQ 74312. The project follows the NEC3 Engineering and Construction Short Contract model for 6 months. It includes general building refurbishment as per service information. A compulsory site inspection is on 02 September 2026 at the Southern Office Block Building. Bids are due by 16 September 2026. The contract requires fixed pricing, and bidders must achieve a minimum functionality score of 66 points. Key personnel include a qualified Contract Manager and an experienced Site Foreman. Open to contractors with a CIDB grading of 1 GB or higher.
HVAC Maintenance Services for TASEZ.
The Tshwane Automotive Special Economic Zone (TASEZ) seeks bids for a 36-month HVAC maintenance contract, covering preventative and breakdown maintenance for air conditioning, ventilation, and heat pump systems at Phase 1 and 1A. The contractor must offer 24/7 emergency support and supply necessary replacement parts, with key assets including over 300 indoor units and 13 CRAC units. Compliance with SANS standards is required. A compulsory briefing session is on 3 September 2026 in Pretoria, with submissions due by 17 September 2026.
Repair of water-damaged walls and PVC drainpipe replacement.
The National Nuclear Regulator (NNR) seeks a service provider for repairing water-damaged walls and replacing PVC drainpipes at their Centurion offices. The work includes removing damaged plaster and paint, repairing wall surfaces, applying damp-resistant sealers, and installing new drainage fittings, all in compliance with occupational health and safety regulations. The project is located at Block G, Eco Glades 2 Office Park, Centurion. Submissions close on 18 September 2026 at 11h00.
Panel for HVAC Repairs and Maintenance Services.
The Agricultural Research Council seeks service providers for HVAC repairs and maintenance over five years. Services include air conditioning, refrigeration, cold rooms, and heating systems at research farms and colleges across various provinces. Providers must be within 200km of sites and offer 24/7 call-out services, quality parts supply, and competent technical repairs. Submissions close on 21 September 2026.
Supply and maintenance of air conditioners until 2029.
Stellenbosch Municipality seeks bids for the supply, installation, and maintenance of air conditioning units until 30 June 2029. Responsibilities include assessing units, preventative maintenance, emergency repairs, and installing new inverter air conditioners within the municipal area. Key requirements are responding to server room emergencies within 3 hours, general emergencies within 5 hours, and completing new installations within 7 days. Bidders must provide diagnosis reports for assessments. This multi-year contract demands consistent performance and technical expertise.
Removal and Installation of Composite Decking.
The Senqu Local Municipality invites tenders for the removal of existing decking and installation of new composite decking at the municipal building. The project includes supply and construction of a new structural support frame, composite deck boards, and stainless-steel handrails over an area of approximately 91 square meters. Materials must be UV, weather, and rot-resistant with a minimum 10-year warranty. A compulsory clarification meeting is scheduled for 25 August 2026 at the municipal offices in Lady Grey. Submissions close on 21 September 2026 at 12:00 PM.