VVUZA

1GB tenders

Open South African construction tenders that require a CIDB 1GB grading: Grade 1 General Building. Free to view, no signup. Share any tender or follow VUZA on TikTok for daily picks. See all Grade 1 tenders.

Construction & Engineering31 Aug 2026today

Refurbishment of VIP Parking Lobby at Johannesburg City Hall.

The Gauteng Provincial Legislature invites bids for refurbishing the VIP Basement Parking Lobby Reception Area at Johannesburg City Hall. The project includes demolition, tiling, drywall partitioning, glazing, and installing an automatic sliding door. It also involves supplying custom reception desks, feature lighting, and data infrastructure. Completion is required within 30 days of site handover, followed by a 12-month defects liability period. A non-compulsory site briefing is scheduled for 24 August 2026.

43 RISSIK STREET-Johannesburg-Johannesburg-2000R 450 000
Construction & Engineering31 Aug 2026today

Repair of concrete slab ceiling at DOJ Supreme Court.

The Department of Public Works invites tenders for repairing a cracked and damaged concrete slab ceiling on the first floor of the DOJ Supreme Court in Bloemfontein to restore structural integrity. Tender ID-328141, submission deadline: 31 August 2026 at 11:00.

18 President Brand, Bloemfontein, 9300R 250 000
Construction & Engineering01 Sept 20261d left

Carpentry work at Tsitsikamma, Garden Route National Park.

South African National Parks (SANParks) seeks a service provider for replacing cupboards and carpentry work at the Tsitsikamma Section of the Garden Route National Park over 24 months. Responsibilities include verifying site measurements, manufacturing, supplying, and installing kitchen cupboards, countertops, and bedroom furniture. All work must adhere to technical standards for moisture-resistant materials and high-quality hardware. The contractor is also responsible for installation, leveling, and site cleanup. A compulsory site meeting is scheduled for 25 August 2026.

Tsitsikamma National Park-Stormsriver Mouth-Tsitsikamma-6308R 850 000
Construction & Engineering01 Sept 20261d left

Panel of Contractors for General Maintenance.

The Cederberg Municipality seeks to appoint a panel of small contractors for general maintenance services within the Cederberg municipal area. The contract spans multiple years, ending on 30 June 2029. Contractors will handle various maintenance tasks as required by the municipality. The tender closes on 01 September 2026 at 12:00.

2A Voortrekker road-Clanwilliam-Clanwilliam-8135R 2 500 000
Construction & Engineering01 Sept 20261d left

Roof Waterproofing for Harding Standby Quarters

The Ugu District Municipality seeks bids for roof waterproofing services at Harding Standby Quarters. The project includes pressure washing a 341m2 roof, removing and replacing IBR sheets, and applying liquid rubber sealant. Materials must be SABS approved, and the contractor must provide workmanship guarantees and manufacturer warranties. Completion must adhere to professional standards. The tender closes on 02 September 2026, with a compulsory site meeting on 28 August 2026.

96 Marine Drive, Oslo Beach Phase 3R 150 000
Construction & Engineering02 Sept 20262d left

Installation of Fencing at Scottburgh Wastewater Treatment Works

The Ugu District Municipality invites bids for the installation of 46 meters of new concrete palisade fencing and a 6-meter by 2-meter galvanized industrial gate at the Scottburgh Wastewater Treatment Works. The project includes the removal of existing fencing, trenching, concrete work, and repair of gate railings. Completion is expected within two to four weeks. A compulsory site meeting is scheduled for 27 August 2026.

96 Marine Drive, Oslo Beach Phase 3R 150 000
Construction & Engineering02 Sept 20262d left

Carpentry Work for Margate Fleet Offices

The Ugu District Municipality requires a service provider for carpentry and maintenance at Margate Fleet Offices, including cupboard shelving, cabinet refurbishment, and desk repairs. Work must meet SABS/SANS standards, with completion in one month. A site meeting is on 31 August 2026, and submissions are due by 02 September 2026.

96 Marine Drive, Oslo Beach Phase 3R 150 000
Cleaning & Maintenance04 Sept 20264d left

Office Space Maintenance at Connor Street and Ugu Main Offices

The Ugu District Municipality invites bids for office maintenance services at Connor Street and Ugu Main offices, including electrical and data cabling installations, basement power upgrades, carpentry work, and plumbing services. The contract is short-term, expected to be completed within one month. A compulsory site briefing is on 02 September 2026 at the Ugu Main Office.

96 Marine Drive, Phase 3, Oslo BeachR 250 000
Construction & Engineering08 Sept 2026

Repair of Leaking Roof at Sasolburg Magistrate Court

The Department of Public Works seeks a contractor to repair a leaking concrete roof at the Sasolburg Magistrate Court to restore the building's integrity and prevent further water damage. Proposals must be submitted by 11:00 on 18 September 2026, and the project will be evaluated based on price and B-BBEE status level contributions.

18 President Brand, Bloemfontein, 9300R 250 000
Construction & Engineering08 Sept 2026

Repair of leaking roof at Sasolburg Magistrate Court.

The Department of Public Works seeks a contractor to repair a leaking concrete roof at the Sasolburg Magistrate Court to restore the building's integrity and prevent further water damage. The work must meet departmental standards. The tender closes on 18 September 2026 at 11:00. No site inspection is required.

18 President Brand, Bloemfontein, 9300R 250 000
Construction & Engineering09 Sept 2026

Repair of Roof and Paving at Municipal Stores

The Cape Agulhas Municipality invites bids for repairing the roof and paving at the Bredasdorp Municipal Stores. The project includes replacing 180 square meters of roof sheeting, installing 85 square meters of concrete paving, site clearance, excavation, and removal of asbestos materials. Completion is required within 30 days of order receipt. A compulsory meeting is scheduled for 31 August 2026. Bidders must have experience in building projects and asbestos handling registration.

1 Dirkie Uys Street-Bredasdorp-Bredasdorp-7280R 300 000
Construction & Engineering15 Sept 2026

Panel of General Building Contractors for MAPSEZ.

The Maluti-a-Phofung Special Economic Zone (MAPSEZ) seeks to appoint a panel of CIDB-registered general building contractors for construction, repairs, maintenance, and minor alterations at the MAPSEZ site in Tshiame, Harrismith, on an as-needed basis for three years. Key tasks include building works, painting, and roofing. Appointment does not guarantee specific work or contract value. Closing date: 15 September 2026.

Harrismith-Harrismith-Harrismigh-R 3 000 000
Construction & Engineering16 Sept 2026

Building Refurbishment at Cape Town International Airport.

Airports Company South Africa (ACSA) invites bids for building refurbishment at Cape Town International Airport under RFQ 74312. The project follows the NEC3 Engineering and Construction Short Contract model for 6 months. It includes general building refurbishment as per service information. A compulsory site inspection is on 02 September 2026 at the Southern Office Block Building. Bids are due by 16 September 2026. The contract requires fixed pricing, and bidders must achieve a minimum functionality score of 66 points. Key personnel include a qualified Contract Manager and an experienced Site Foreman. Open to contractors with a CIDB grading of 1 GB or higher.

Southern Office Block Building ground floor Cape town International Airport -Cape town International Airport Matroosfontein -Cape town-7490R 5 000 000
Construction & Engineering18 Sept 2026

Repair of water-damaged walls and PVC drainpipe replacement.

The National Nuclear Regulator (NNR) seeks a service provider for repairing water-damaged walls and replacing PVC drainpipes at their Centurion offices. The work includes removing damaged plaster and paint, repairing wall surfaces, applying damp-resistant sealers, and installing new drainage fittings, all in compliance with occupational health and safety regulations. The project is located at Block G, Eco Glades 2 Office Park, Centurion. Submissions close on 18 September 2026 at 11h00.

420 Witch-Hazel Avenue ,Eco glades office park, Eco glades 2-Centurion.-Centurion.-0152R 150 000
Construction & Engineering21 Sept 2026

Removal and Installation of Composite Decking.

The Senqu Local Municipality invites tenders for the removal of existing decking and installation of new composite decking at the municipal building. The project includes supply and construction of a new structural support frame, composite deck boards, and stainless-steel handrails over an area of approximately 91 square meters. Materials must be UV, weather, and rot-resistant with a minimum 10-year warranty. A compulsory clarification meeting is scheduled for 25 August 2026 at the municipal offices in Lady Grey. Submissions close on 21 September 2026 at 12:00 PM.

19 Murray Street-Lady Grey-Lady Grey-9755R 450 000
Construction & Engineering21 Sept 2026

General Building Maintenance Services Panel for Mkhondo Municipality

The Mkhondo Local Municipality seeks a panel of service providers for general building maintenance services on an as-needed basis for municipal properties in Piet Retief, Saul Mkhizeville, and Amsterdam. The scope includes plumbing, electrical repairs, carpentry, painting, roofing, drainage maintenance, and 24-hour emergency standby services over a thirty-six-month period. Bidders must demonstrate technical capability and provide key personnel, including a registered construction project manager, a health and safety officer, and a site agent.

33 MARKET & DE WET STREET-PIET RETIEF-eMKHONDO-2380R 5 000 000