VVUZA

Upgrade of Staffroom at Leentjiesklip Caravan Park.

Saldanha Bay Municipality

Compulsory briefing — you must attend to bid

8 September 2026 at 10:00 · Leentjiesklip Caravan Park, Langebaan, 7357

In plain English

The tender is for the upgrade of the staffroom at Leentjiesklip Caravan Park. Bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD) and comply with B-BBEE requirements.

Always check the official document
Closing date
11 September 2026
Location
Saldanha Bay Municipality
Estimated value
R 150 000
Published
Not listed
Tender no.
Q178-2027

Description

The Saldanha Bay Municipality invites bids for the renovation of the staffroom at Leentjiesklip Caravan Park in Langebaan. The project includes wall and floor tiling, replacing four windows with bronze-coloured aluminium frames, and installing custom melamine cupboards and wooden coat racks. Additionally, the contractor must perform ceiling painting and remove existing floor posts. All work must be completed within seven days of receiving an official purchase order. Waste must be disposed of at a registered landfill, and proof of safe disposal is required for payment. A compulsory site meeting will be held on 8 September 2026 to verify site conditions.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • CIDB grading (Grade 1 General Building (1GB))A Construction Industry Development Board grade in the right class of works.

Full requirements

  • Must hold valid CIDB grading GB1
  • Must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD)
  • Must provide two written references for similar projects completed within three years
  • Must attend the compulsory site clarification meeting

Contact & how to apply

Name: L Geldenhuys

Phone: 022 772 2461

How to apply: Sealed quotations must be hand-delivered to the quotation box located at the Investment Centre, Ground Floor, Saldanha Bay Municipality, 15 Main Road, Vredenburg, 7380. Submissions must be clearly marked with the tender number Q178/2027.

Download tender documents