VVUZA

Renovations at SS Gida Hospital, Amathole District.

Zanele Plaatjie

In plain English

The tender is for window and door repairs at SS Gida Hospital, including the replacement of broken glass panes and door installations. The tender does not specify eligibility requirements such as CSD, B-BBEE, CIDB, or PSIRA registrations.

Always check the official document
Closing date
18 September 2026
Location
CATA ROAD-KIESKAMMAHOEK-KIESKAMMAHOEK-5670
Estimated value
R 850 000
Published
2 September 2026
Tender no.
SCMU3-26-27-0533-SSG

Description

The Eastern Cape Department of Health has issued a tender (SCMU3-26/27-0533-SSG) for renovations at SS Gida Hospital in the Amathole District. The project involves the replacement of approximately 107 broken window panes with laminated safety glass across the main hospital wards and staff accommodation blocks. Additionally, the scope includes the replacement of five damaged double doors, the installation of site hoarding, and the removal of waste materials. The work is expected to be completed within a three-month period. Bidders must coordinate with hospital management to ensure that daily hospital operations are not disrupted during the repair process. All work must be performed according to the JBCC Minor Works agreement. The tender is valid for 90 days, and the closing date for submissions is 18 September 2026 at 11:00 am.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • Registered companyAn active CIPC-registered company in good standing.
  • CIDB grading (Grade 2 General Building (2GB))A Construction Industry Development Board grade in the right class of works.
  • Letter of Good StandingCOID registration and a Letter of Good Standing from the Compensation Fund.

Full requirements

  • Valid CIDB grading of 2GB or higher
  • Registered on the National Treasury Central Supplier Database (CSD)
  • Valid COIDA Letter of Good Standing or FEM Certificate
  • Three references with Practical Completion Certificates for similar work
  • Proof of specific goals (CIPC, disability, or local residence)

Contact & how to apply

Name: Zanele Plaatjie

Email: zanele.plaatjie@echealth.gov.za

Phone: 043-707-6800

How to apply: Applications must be submitted online via the National Treasury eTender Portal at https://www.etenders.gov.za/ by logging in with CSD credentials and selecting the 'Start e-Submission Process' for this specific tender.

Download tender documents