VVUZA

Renovations to Butterworth Hospital, Amathole District.

Zanele Plaatjie

In plain English

The tender is for the refurbishment of the first floor of the main ward block at Butterworth Hospital, including painting and remedial work. The tender document does not specify who can bid, such as registration or eligibility requirements.

Always check the official document
Closing date
18 September 2026
Location
Cnr Scanlen &, Geach St,-Butterworth-BUTTERWORTH-4960
Estimated value
R 1 500 000
Published
2 September 2026
Tender no.
SCMU3-26-27-0525-BTW

Description

The Eastern Cape Department of Health has issued a tender (SCMU3-26/27-0525-BTW) for the renovation of Butterworth Hospital in the Amathole District. The project involves painting internal walls, ceilings, and steel frames, structural repairs, and waterproofing using torch-on bituminous membranes. The work must be completed within a four-month period. Contractors are required to operate during normal business hours while maintaining strict noise and dust control. The project follows the JBCC Works Agreement Edition 5.2. Key deliverables include the submission of monthly progress reports and the mentorship of SMME subcontractors, who must receive 33% of the project value. Preference is given to local labor and materials sourced within the Eastern Cape. The tender is evaluated on an 80/20 preference point system. The closing date for submissions is 18 September 2026 at 11:00 am.

What you need to qualify

  • CIDB grading (Grade 2 General Building (2GB))A Construction Industry Development Board grade in the right class of works.
  • Letter of Good StandingCOID registration and a Letter of Good Standing from the Compensation Fund.

Full requirements

  • Valid CIDB grading of 2GB or higher
  • Valid Department of Labour COIDA or FEM Letter of Good Standing
  • Three references with practical completion certificates for similar work

Contact & how to apply

Name: Zanele Plaatjie

Email: zanele.plaatjie@echealth.gov.za

Phone: 043-707-6800

How to apply: Interested bidders must submit their applications via the eTender portal at https://www.etenders.gov.za/ by logging in with CSD credentials, selecting the tender SCMU3-26/27-0525-BTW, and following the e-submission process to upload all required documents.

Download tender documents