VVUZA

Encapsulation of Asbestos Roofs at Vredenburg Depot.

Saldanha Bay Municipality

Compulsory briefing — you must attend to bid

7 September 2026 at 09:00 · 03 Floryn street, Vredenburg Depo, 7380

In plain English

The tender is for the encapsulation of asbestos roofs at Vredenburg Municipal Depot. Bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD) and comply with B-BBEE requirements.

Always check the official document
Closing date
11 September 2026
Location
Saldanha Bay Municipality
Estimated value
R 300 000
Published
Not listed
Tender no.
Q184-2027

Description

The Saldanha Bay Municipality is inviting tenders for the encapsulation of asbestos roofs and related maintenance at the Vredenburg Municipal Depot. The project involves cleaning, priming, and applying heat-shielding waterproofing to 2120 square meters of roofing, as well as the professional removal and disposal of asbestos gutters and downpipes. All work must be completed within four working weeks of receiving an official order. The contractor must ensure all asbestos waste is disposed of at an approved hazardous waste landfill. A compulsory site meeting is scheduled for 7 September 2026 at the Vredenburg Depot. The project must be completed by a licensed asbestos contractor.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • CIDB grading (Grade 1 General Building (1GB))A Construction Industry Development Board grade in the right class of works.
  • Letter of Good StandingCOID registration and a Letter of Good Standing from the Compensation Fund.
  • Other registrationAn industry registration the tender requires (e.g. PSIRA, NHBRC, a professional or trade licence).

Full requirements

  • Must have valid CSD registration
  • Minimum CIDB grading of GB1
  • Valid COIDA Letter of Good Standing
  • Accredited asbestos contractor license
  • Proof of two similar projects completed within the last three years

Contact & how to apply

Name: J Pieterse

Phone: 022 701 6850

How to apply: Sealed quotations must be hand-delivered to the quotation box located at the Investment Centre, Ground Floor, Saldanha Bay Municipality, 15 Main Road, Vredenburg, 7380, by 12:00 on 11 September 2026.

Download tender documents