VVUZA

Supply and Install Gutters and Downpipes at Vredenburg Depot

Saldanha Bay Municipality

Compulsory briefing — you must attend to bid

7 September 2026 at 09:30 · 03 Floryn street, Vredenburg Depo, 7380

In plain English

The tender is for the supply and installation of gutters and downpipes at Vredenburg Municipal Depot. Bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD) and comply with B-BBEE requirements.

Always check the official document
Closing date
11 September 2026
Location
Saldanha Bay Municipality
Estimated value
R 300 000
Published
Not listed
Tender no.
Q183-2027

Description

The Saldanha Bay Municipality is inviting bids for the supply and installation of industrial gutters and downpipes at the Vredenburg Municipal Depot. The project involves installing 212 meters of aluminium box gutters and 63 meters of PVC downpipes, including site preparation and waste removal. Work must commence within 7 days of the purchase order and be completed within 4 working weeks. The project is located at Floryn Street, Marias Industrial, Vredenburg. A compulsory clarification meeting is scheduled for 7 September 2026 at the site. Bidders must have completed at least two similar projects in the last three years.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.
  • CIDB grading (Grade 1 General Building (1GB))A Construction Industry Development Board grade in the right class of works.
  • Letter of Good StandingCOID registration and a Letter of Good Standing from the Compensation Fund.

Full requirements

  • Registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD)
  • CIDB grading of GB1 or higher
  • Valid COIDA Letter of Good Standing
  • Proof of two similar completed projects with references
  • Proof of local business address via municipal account or lease
  • Valid Tax Compliance Status

Contact & how to apply

Name: J Pieterse

Phone: 022 701 6850

How to apply: Sealed quotations must be hand-delivered to the quotation box located at the Investment Centre (Ground floor), Saldanha Bay Municipality, 15 Main Road, Vredenburg, 7380.

Download tender documents