VVUZA

Supply and Installation of Aruba Wireless Access Points

Department of Public Works

Compulsory briefing — you must attend to bid

8 September 2026 at 10:00 · Department of Public Works & Infrastructure, eThekwini Regional Office, Durban Mayville, uMzinyathi Boardroom

In plain English

The KZN Department of Public Works is procuring 49 Aruba Wireless Access Points. Only SITA accredited service providers on RFB 740 Transversal contract registered on the Central Suppliers Database can bid.

Always check the official document
Closing date
11 September 2026
Location
191 Prince Alfred Street-Pietermaritzburg-Pietermaritzburg-3201
Estimated value
R 750 000
Published
4 September 2026
Tender no.
ZNQ59-26-27

Description

The KwaZulu-Natal Department of Public Works and Infrastructure invites SITA-accredited service providers to quote for the supply and installation of forty-nine (49) Aruba wireless access points. The project involves provisioning and synchronizing these devices on the Aruba Central management platform, including the installation of CAT 6e cabling and the relocation of existing access points. The work will be performed at the eThekwini Regional Office, the Ministry, the eThekwini District Office, and the Head Office in Pietermaritzburg. All equipment must be delivered to the Head Office for asset tagging before installation. Bidders must attend a compulsory briefing session to qualify. The closing date for submissions is 11 September 2026 at 11h00.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.

Full requirements

  • Must hold SITA accreditation on RFB 740 Transversal Contract
  • Must be registered on the Central Suppliers Database (CSD)
  • Must possess a valid Tax Compliance Status (TCS) PIN
  • Must attend the compulsory briefing session
  • Must provide three reference letters for similar projects

Contact & how to apply

Name: Sifiso Mncwabe

Email: sifiso.mncwabe@kznworks.gov.za

Phone: 033-355-5577

How to apply: Bids must be physically deposited into the tender box located at the Lower Ground floor (Foyer), 191 Prince Alfred Street, Oliver Tambo House, Pietermaritzburg. Submissions via email, fax, post, or telephone are not accepted.

Download tender documents