VVUZA

Procurement of Design Studio Equipment & Setup

Department of Public Works

In plain English

The procurement is for design studio equipment and professional setup for the Department of Public Works & Infrastructure in Pietermaritzburg. Bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database and provide three reference letters for similar projects.

Always check the official document
Closing date
11 September 2026
Location
191 Prince Alfred Street-Pietermaritzburg-Pietermaritzburg-3201
Estimated value
R 450 000
Published
4 September 2026
Briefing
9 September 2026 at 10:00 · 4th Floor Broad room
Tender no.
ZNQ17-26-27

Description

The Department of Public Works and Infrastructure invites bids for the procurement and professional setup of Design Studio equipment at the Oliver Tambo House Head Office in Pietermaritzburg. The project includes supplying high-end furniture, an 86-inch interactive display, professional headsets, specialized lighting, decor, and a high-performance drone with operator training. Additionally, the service provider must install signage, timber slat walling, wallpaper, and apply glass treatment films. The work must be completed at 191 Prince Alfred Street. A compulsory briefing session is scheduled for 09 September 2026, and the final submission deadline is 11 September 2026. Bidders must ensure all equipment is calibrated and fully operational upon delivery.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.

Full requirements

  • Must be registered on the Central Suppliers Database (CSD)
  • Must possess a valid Tax Compliance Status (TCS) PIN
  • Must provide three reference letters for similar completed projects

Contact & how to apply

Name: Sifiso Mncwabe

Email: sifiso.mncwabe@kznworks.gov.za

Phone: 033-355-5577

How to apply: Bids must be physically deposited into the designated tender box located at the Lower Ground floor (Foyer), 191 Prince Alfred Street, Pietermaritzburg. Electronic, faxed, or emailed submissions are not permitted.

Download tender documents