VVUZA

Supply and Delivery of Cisco LAN Equipment for WCG.

Themba Leburu

In plain English

The Western Cape Government is procuring Cisco LAN infrastructure equipment with support for five years. Bidders must be registered on the National Treasury's Central Supplier Database (CSD).

Always check the official document
Closing date
25 September 2026
Location
4 Dorp Street-Cape Town-Cape Town-8001
Estimated value
R 45 000 000
Published
3 September 2026
Tender no.
RFB-3276-2026----ERP-No-483011-

Description

The Western Cape Government, through the State Information Technology Agency (SITA), invites bids for the supply and delivery of Cisco LAN Infrastructure equipment. This project includes the provision of ongoing Cisco support for a duration of five years. The equipment required includes various Cisco switches, wireless access points, and associated software licenses to replace end-of-life hardware. The work will be performed for the Department of the Premier, specifically the Branch Centre for e-Innovation, with delivery to 4 Dorp Street, Cape Town. Bidders must provide all necessary hardware, accessories, and maintenance services. The contract requires strict adherence to technical specifications and performance reporting. The tender process follows an 80/20 preference point system. All proposals must be submitted by 11:00 a.m. on 25 September 2026. Bidders must ensure their solutions meet government interoperability and security standards, including potential security screening by the State Security Agency.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.
  • B-BBEE certificateA B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit confirming your contribution level.
  • Other registrationAn industry registration the tender requires (e.g. PSIRA, NHBRC, a professional or trade licence).

Full requirements

  • Registered on National Treasury Central Supplier Database (CSD)
  • Valid SARS Tax Compliance Status PIN
  • Valid OEM/OSM certification (Cisco distributor, reseller, or partner)
  • Valid SITA product certificates for all hardware
  • Proof of ISO/IEC 27001, ISO 9001, SANS, and POPIA compliance
  • Valid B-BBEE status level contributor proof
  • Proof of business address in the Western Cape
  • Valid OHS file for the installation period

Contact & how to apply

Name: Themba Leburu

Email: Themba.Leburu@sita.co.za

Phone: 053-802-8959

How to apply: All bid proposals must be submitted electronically via the SITA-Supplier Oracle ERP portal at https://suppliers.sita.co.za/OA_HTML/AppsLocalLogin.jsp. No manual, email, or faxed submissions will be accepted.

Download tender documents