VVUZA

Training Facilitator for Welding Apprentices

Stephanie Kruger

In plain English

Necsa is seeking a trainer for welding apprentices. Bidders must be registered on the Necsa Supplier Database and have a Welder Trade Certificate with 5 years of experience.

Always check the official document
Closing date
8 September 2026
Location
Church Street Ext West-Pelindaba - Gate 3-Pretoria-0002
Estimated value
R 450 000
Published
3 September 2026
Tender no.
RFQ-1003-WELDING-

Description

The Necsa Learning Academy is seeking a Personal Service Provider to train Welder Apprentices on a temporary basis. The work will take place at the Necsa facility. Key deliverables include providing 945 hours of training for the Occupational Certificate in Welding, Coded Welding skills programs, Artisan Recognition of Prior Learning, and welding short courses for electrical and mechanical students. The project must be completed according to the training schedule. The request for quotation closes on 08 September 2026.

What you need to qualify

  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.
  • B-BBEE certificateA B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit confirming your contribution level.
  • Letter of Good StandingCOID registration and a Letter of Good Standing from the Compensation Fund.
  • Other registrationAn industry registration the tender requires (e.g. PSIRA, NHBRC, a professional or trade licence).

Full requirements

  • Registered on the Necsa Supplier Database
  • Valid Welder Trade Certificate (Red Seal)
  • Minimum 5 years of operational welding experience
  • Qualification in occupational-related training
  • Valid Tax Clearance Certificate (Tax pin)
  • Valid B-BBEE Certificate or EME Affidavit
  • Valid Letter of Good Standing (COID)

Contact & how to apply

Name: Stephanie Kruger

Email: stephanie.kruger@necsa.co.za

Phone: 012-305-6913

How to apply: Interested bidders must submit their completed quotations via email to stephanie.kruger@necsa.co.za before the closing time of 12:00 on 08 September 2026.

Download tender documents