VVUZA

Facilitator for Mechanical Training at Necsa.

Stephanie Kruger

In plain English

Necsa is seeking two temporary Mechanical Training Officers for 16 weeks to assist in apprentice training. Eligible bidders must have a trade certificate, minimum N3 or Matric, and 3 years of trade and technical training experience.

Always check the official document
Closing date
8 September 2026
Location
Church Street Ext West-Pelindaba - Gate 3-Pretoria-0002
Estimated value
R 450 000
Published
3 September 2026
Tender no.
20260824---MECHANICAL

Description

The South African Nuclear Energy Corporation (Necsa) is seeking a temporary service provider to supply two Mechanical Training Officers for the Necsa Learning Academy. The successful provider will assist in training apprentices over a 16-week period, with a total requirement of 1,280 hours. The work will take place at the Necsa Learning Academy. Key deliverables include providing qualified personnel capable of conducting technical training. The contract requires candidates to hold a Trade Certificate and an N3 or Matric qualification, supported by at least three years of trade and training experience.

What you need to qualify

  • Registered companyAn active CIPC-registered company in good standing.
  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.
  • B-BBEE certificateA B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit confirming your contribution level.
  • Letter of Good StandingCOID registration and a Letter of Good Standing from the Compensation Fund.
  • Other registrationAn industry registration the tender requires (e.g. PSIRA, NHBRC, a professional or trade licence).

Full requirements

  • Valid CIPC company registration documents
  • Valid SARS tax compliance status
  • Valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit
  • Valid COID Letter of Good Standing
  • Personnel must hold trade certificates and N3 or Matric qualifications
  • Minimum of three years relevant trade and training experience

Contact & how to apply

Name: Stephanie Kruger

Email: stephanie.kruger@necsa.co.za

Phone: 012-305-6913

How to apply: Submit your quotation via email to stephanie.kruger@necsa.co.za by 16h00 on 8 September 2026.

Download tender documents