VVUZA

Purchase and Maintenance of Building Management System.

phillip serage

Compulsory briefing — you must attend to bid

11 September 2026 at 11:00 · SAVP Library, 1 Modderfontein Road, Sandringham, Johannesburg

In plain English

The NHLS is procuring a Building Management System/Environmental Monitoring System (EMS) including service and maintenance for five years. Bidders must comply with tax obligations and B-BBEE requirements.

Always check the official document
Closing date
30 September 2026
Location
1 MODDERFONTEIN ROAD-SANDRINGHAM-Johannesburg-1818
Estimated value
R 12 000 000
Published
3 September 2026
Tender no.
RFB071-24-25

Description

The National Health Laboratory Service (NHLS) invites bids for the outright purchase, installation, and five-year maintenance of a Building Management and Environmental Monitoring System. The project is located at the South African Vaccine Producers facility in Sandringham, Johannesburg. The system must monitor critical environmental factors like temperature, humidity, and particle counts to ensure compliance with pharmaceutical standards. Key deliverables include hardware installation, software integration, system qualification documentation, and comprehensive staff training. The contract includes a five-year service program covering preventative and corrective maintenance. A compulsory briefing session is scheduled for 11 September 2026, and the tender closes on 30 September 2026.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.
  • B-BBEE certificateA B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit confirming your contribution level.
  • Letter of Good StandingCOID registration and a Letter of Good Standing from the Compensation Fund.
  • Other registrationAn industry registration the tender requires (e.g. PSIRA, NHBRC, a professional or trade licence).

Full requirements

  • Two reference letters from pharmaceutical-grade facilities
  • Commitment to EU GMP and 21 CFR Part 11 compliance
  • Technician must hold a valid wireman license
  • Valid Electrical Certificate of Compliance
  • Valid COIDA Letter of Good Standing
  • Valid Tax Compliance Status (TCS) PIN
  • Central Supplier Database (CSD) registration
  • Audited financial statements not older than two years
  • Valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit
  • Signed solvency statement from an independent auditor

Contact & how to apply

Name: phillip serage

Email: Phillip.serage@nhls.ac.za

Phone: 064-880-5687

How to apply: Submit your bid using a two-envelope system (one for technical, one for pricing). Deliver one original, one hard copy, and one electronic USB copy to the NHLS Procurement Tender Office, Main Reception, 1 Modderfontein Road, Sandringham, Johannesburg.

Download tender documents