VVUZA

Lease of Erf 516 Mayfair for Business Use.

City of Johannesburg

In plain English

The City of Joburg Property Company is seeking proposals for the lease of Erf 516 Mayfair. Bidders must be tax compliant and provide proof of registration as a natural person, partnership, company, close corporation, trust, or JV/consortium.

Always check the official document
Closing date
30 October 2026
Location
33 HOOFD STREET-Johannesburg-Johannesburg-2017
Estimated value
R 936 000
Published
31 August 2026
Briefing
23 September 2026 at 12:00 · 138 Albertina Sisulu Road
Tender no.
RFP10-2027FY-PF

Description

The City of Joburg Property Company invites proposals for the lease of Erf 516 Mayfair, located on Albertina Sisulu Road. The property is 495 square meters and is zoned for business use, specifically for a tyre fitment centre or related automotive services. The successful bidder will enter into a lease agreement for a period of 9 years and 11 months. The lessee is responsible for all municipal service costs and must ensure the property complies with the City of Joburg Land Use Scheme. All necessary building and site development approvals are the responsibility of the tenant.

What you need to qualify

  • CSD registrationRegistration on the Central Supplier Database — required to do business with government.
  • Registered companyAn active CIPC-registered company in good standing.
  • Tax clearanceA valid SARS tax compliance status (PIN) showing your tax affairs are in order.
  • B-BBEE certificateA B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit confirming your contribution level.

Full requirements

  • Valid SARS Tax Compliance PIN
  • Proof of valid business registration
  • Valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit
  • Proof of municipal account not older than 3 months
  • Registration on the Central Supplier Database (CSD)
  • Signed Joint Venture or Consortium agreement if applicable

Contact & how to apply

Name: NOBUHLE MOELA

Email: NMOELA@JHBPROPERTY.CO.ZA

Phone: 010-219-9000

How to apply: Submit one original hard copy, one duplicate, and a digital version on a USB. Deliver these in a sealed envelope to the tender box at the City of Joburg Property Company, 3rd Floor, Forum I, A-Block, 33 Hoofd Street, Braamfontein, by 30 October 2026 at 10:30.

Download tender documents